album rating

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey for Windows 4 Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

abrazor
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 10:13 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

album rating

Post by abrazor »

Sorry, I am dumb when it comes to this kind of thing. Can someone help me? I want a script for my custom field - Album Rating, where I have rated albums with a number from 1 to 10. Where It shows Rating/Album (Album Artist), in descending order for rating and alphabetic for album titles. How do I do it, or can someone do one for me???
abrazor
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 10:13 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by abrazor »

I am using magic nodes.
Octopod
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 9:09 am

Post by Octopod »

Pablo's MagicNodes script should be able to do this.
Check here:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3358
Octopod
Image
abrazor
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 10:13 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by abrazor »

Octopod,

Thanks, but I looked there and also tried modifying the scripts there to work for me but I honest to god can`t do it. I don`t understand when to use | or / and what wording to use to make a directory or set ranking or order or position . . . I am good at using a computer but when it comes to such a "Logical" task as this I just fall apart! :oops:
sadao
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 7:44 pm
Location: Arlington, VA

Post by sadao »

Try using:
Album Rating\<Album Rating|sort order:desc>\<Album|sort order:asc>
In magic nodes 1.2. Make sure that your Custom field is titled 'Album Rating'

The '\' represents the levels of the nodes:

Album Rating \ -> Level 1
<album rating> \ -> Level 2
<album> -> Level 3

The '|' are used to separate qualifiers within each node level:

<album rating|qualifier 1|qualifier 2>

Check out pablo's documentation for more info.
abrazor
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 10:13 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by abrazor »

thank you Sadao!!! It works, except that 10 is below 1 - 9 so I must use 01 etc probably. How can I have the album artist in brackets next to the album title?
sadao
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 7:44 pm
Location: Arlington, VA

Post by sadao »

abrazor wrote:thank you Sadao!!! It works, except that 10 is below 1 - 9 so I must use 01 etc probably
That's right. The issue is that custom fields are text instead of numeric.
How can I have the album artist in brackets next to the album title?
I don't know how to do this, or whether it even can be done. @Pablo?
Pablo
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:59 am

Post by Pablo »

Re custom fields: they are text fields so they are sorted as text. I've requested adding numeric custom fields in this thread: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3493 . If you think it's a good idea let the developers know by posting in that thread :D (for Magic Nodes using 01 etc would solve the problem, but numeric custom fields could be used more flexibly in autoplaylists).
How can I have the album artist in brackets next to the album title?
That's not currently possible :( , but it will be considered for future releases.
Peke
Posts: 17496
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Post by Peke »

Pablo,
When checking for Custom fields why dont you use simple check for 1-9 and from 10=>?

Code: Select all

If len(Album rating) < 2 then
  album rating = "0"+album rating
This will solve and correct problems, or I'm wrong?
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
Pablo
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:59 am

Post by Pablo »

Peke wrote:Pablo,
When checking for Custom fields why dont you use simple check for 1-9 and from 10=>?

Code: Select all

If len(Album rating) < 2 then
  album rating = "0"+album rating
This will solve and correct problems, or I'm wrong?
The problem is that each person uses the custom fields in a different way. This would solve the problem for abrazor, but since custom fields are really text fields and that's how they're mostly used, a general script has to handle them in that way.

Hopefully future versions of MM will have numeric custom fields so this problem won't arise 8) .
Post Reply