"Canvas does not allow drawing"

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

lobengular
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:48 am
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

"Canvas does not allow drawing"

Post by lobengular » Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:24 pm

I have seen this several times and always have to close and restart and even then it still appears. I have read about it but no feasible solution is given. Any help?

Morten
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Post by Morten » Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:40 pm

This should be fixed in Beta 3. Let us know if not.
Best regards,
Morten

lobengular
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:48 am
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Post by lobengular » Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:13 pm

I am currently using MM3 beta 174 and it is showing me this. Do you mean it should have already been solved?

Guest

Post by Guest » Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:21 pm

Beta3 is still being worked on, but I would guess that it will be out soon

Morten
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Post by Morten » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:11 pm

Beta 3 will be out soon (I have it because I need to test my skin in it), verify it then.

Sorry for any unclarities.
Best regards,
Morten

julzcompufreek
Posts: 440
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 5:46 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by julzcompufreek » Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:28 am

Ooh, that error message takes me back,

back to my old MediaMonkey 2.2 days with Windows 98 :D
Julian aka julzcompufreek
"Dancing is a contact sport; football is a Hitting sport." - Vince Lombardi
Visit My Blog - http://kompufreak.wordpress.com

lobengular
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:48 am
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Post by lobengular » Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:25 am

But I am using Win XP and the newest version of MM3 beta 2 174.
I also get that when it comes to updating my library where .mpc data are found.

Morten
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Post by Morten » Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:40 am

lobengular wrote:But I am using Win XP and the newest version of MM3 beta 2 174.
I also get that when it comes to updating my library where .mpc data are found.
Once again; this should be fixed in the upcoming Beta 3.
Best regards,
Morten

Post Reply