B1 - Error executing SQL statment

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

Guest

B1 - Error executing SQL statment

Post by Guest »

Upgraded from A8 to B1. On startup it hung for a short time (window border black contents completely white).

When it came back there was an Error dialog indicated Error Executing SQL Statment. After dismissing the dialog, another error dialog with the contents:

Error Executing SQL Statement "INSERT INTO DeletedSongs_2 (IDSong) VALUES (?)" No Such Table: DeletedSongs_2 (1)
judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas »

I had this same problem when first opening MM3...i also noticed that the files that triggered this problem where files i had deleted/moved/renamed...so that can be the prob.
Cheers, judas
tarasis
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:29 am
Location: Buchholz, Germany
Contact:

Post by tarasis »

Hmm possibly, except I hadn't deleted, moved or renamed any tracks that I am aware off. Unfortuantly I have deleted the database so I can't look in it now :(
judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas »

I'm looking into this with more detail...i was wrong, i hadn't deleted those files i mentioned.

I identified the culprit now, I don't know whether its a single file, a folder or MM's DB fault. If the developers want I can .zip you the problem folder and see if you can identify the problem?

If I delete the problem folder: No Problem
If the folder is empty (but still exists): No Problem
If the folder has one of four files: Error occurs
If folder has any mp3 (except above mentioned four files): Error Occurs

It's a really strange problem, cause the error isn't related to the files but to any file inside the problem folder...

@tarasis: can you do any further testing as to confirm any of the above?
Cheers, judas
rogerr
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 8:02 pm

Post by rogerr »

I'm having the same problem. Choosing two of the three options, Retry or Ignore, results in a hung MM and I have to go to the task manager to kill MM. Tried deleting my DB but it keeps happening. If a MM DB does not exist, does a new one get created automatically? This blocking error makes B1 worse than the Alphas from my perspective.
Teknojnky
Posts: 5537
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky »

Getting this too, both imported mm2.5 database and a clear new one.
Firence
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:46 am
Location: Mainz, Germany

Post by Firence »

Agree to Teknojnky
Möge die Musik immer mit dir sein.
May the music be with you.

Firence
rusty
Posts: 7363
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

SQL error

Post by rusty »

Judas (or anyone else),

Please send me the problem folder that triggers this. Maybe it'll give us a clue.

Thx.

-Rusty
jiri
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by jiri »

Correction: it will be fixed in the next release.

Jiri
tarasis
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:29 am
Location: Buchholz, Germany
Contact:

Post by tarasis »

jiri wrote:Correction: it will be fixed in the next release.
Hi Jiri, any chance you can tell us what it was?
Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm

Post by Steegy »

This ugly thing was crawling over the keyboard:
Image
:lol:
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).
Maaspuck
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by Maaspuck »

I get the same error while dragging mp3 files into the now playing list. Below you will find a description of the different cases.

operating system: WinXp SP2
Media Monkey Version: beta 1, showing now playing list

Case 1: - Dragging one single mp3 file into the list
-> error occurs
-> when pressing cancel or ignore, error window disappears
-> mp3 file is listed in the now playing list and works fine

Case 2: - Dragging several mp3 files into the list
-> error occurs
-> when pressing cancel, error window disappears
-> when pressing ignore, error window disappears and appears again depending on the number of songs
-> mp3 file are listed in the now playing list and can be used

Case 3: - Dragging a directory containing mp3 files
-> no error occurs
-> songs are usable in the list

Case 4: - Dragging a directory containing only subdirectories
-> no error occurs
-> no files are shown in the list
-> MM seems to read only one directory layer

Case 5: - Dragging a directory containing subdirectories and mp3 files
-> error sometimes (but reproducible) occurs
-> only the mp3 files in the highest directory layer are shown


Example:
Directory structure ACDC\ containing 1.mp3 and 2.mp3

- When dragging the ACDC folder, no error occurs
- When dragging the 1.mp3, the error occurs

Does this observation clear anything?

Regards

Maaspuck
tarasis
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:29 am
Location: Buchholz, Germany
Contact:

Post by tarasis »

Steegy wrote:This ugly thing was crawling over the keyboard:
Image
:lol:
Oooo nasty, wouldn't want to get bitten by that!
rogerr
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 8:02 pm

Post by rogerr »

Did a complete uninstall of MM3 and reinstall. Hit the same error pretty early in a file monitor scan. Can a quick fix be delivered for this fatal bug??? I upgraded (again) to Gold so I could use the Monkey on my Vista box. I'm now dead in the water. (I know it is beta, but this is worse than any alpha bug I had to deal with).
judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas »

Jiri has said it will be fixed on the next release...let's hope is not too long before that! (If the same release rate that was going on with alphas goes on with betas, then don't expect it to be ready before a week or two)...also, if your monkey is really unusable, you can always go back to Alpha 8 :-)
Cheers, judas
Post Reply