MM3 A4: New DB format

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

MM3 A4: New DB format

Post by judas » Sun May 06, 2007 11:23 pm

"This alpha release uses a new DB format, upgrade is not possible, do you want to erase your current library"

Is there nothing that can be done to upgrade?
Cheers, judas

M3wThr33
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:21 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by M3wThr33 » Mon May 07, 2007 12:04 am

Whoah-hoah. I saw this too. Thankfully I'm sure I can rescan without issue.

That changelist is HUGE for Alpha 4. I'll get right toward trying to break it again. ;)

jiri
Posts: 5395
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by jiri » Mon May 07, 2007 4:30 am

Since these are only alpha versions (i.e. for testing) we haven't found it useful enough to spend time on a writing an update for a relatively complex change, we rather spend it on other development. There will certainly be later developed an update from MM 2.5 to MM 3.0 DB.

Jiri

Togan

Affect on 2.5

Post by Togan » Mon May 07, 2007 1:23 pm

Hi

I am running MM3 in parallel with MM 2.x. Does this DB upgrade affect v2.x.

Cheers
Togan

nojac
Posts: 517
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:23 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Affect on 2.5

Post by nojac » Mon May 07, 2007 1:59 pm

Togan wrote:I am running MM3 in parallel with MM 2.x. Does this DB upgrade affect v2.x.
So do I. No, the upgrade only affects MM3.

snacks
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:37 pm

Post by snacks » Tue May 08, 2007 2:56 pm

I just upgraded from Alpha 3 to Alpha 4 and I got the "Different DB" message... so i erased the data base, after saving the old one, when I tried to copy it into the new folder i got the same message? So Alpha 3 and 4 are using new DB's?

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Tue May 08, 2007 3:22 pm

MM2 uses an Access database

MM3 uses an SQLite database
- Alpha versions 1 tot 3 were compatible with each other (same database structure)
- Alpha version 4 has a newer database structure, so you can't use the previous Alpha databases.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

snacks
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:37 pm

Post by snacks » Tue May 08, 2007 4:04 pm

Got it! Thanks.

BillieTheVision
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 1:44 pm

Post by BillieTheVision » Sat Oct 06, 2007 5:34 am

I just stumpled upon this message with the current Beta (which I wanted to tryout for the first time). Does this also mean my current 2.5 is erased or only previous Alpha databases? What will happen if I continue with it and try to start 2.5 later on?

julzcompufreek
Posts: 440
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 5:46 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by julzcompufreek » Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:04 am

It will upgrade you previous 2.5 library to the new 3.0 Sql database. It is advised that you first backup your MediaMonkey.mdb file first, and then upgrade. Be advised that your library will be available in 3.0, but the database is not backwards compatible in 2.5, so if you make any changes in 3.0 Beta, you cannot have them in 2.5.
Julian aka julzcompufreek
"Dancing is a contact sport; football is a Hitting sport." - Vince Lombardi
Visit My Blog - http://kompufreak.wordpress.com

Post Reply