Encoder information

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

grillmeister7
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 6:16 pm

Encoder information

Post by grillmeister7 » Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:47 pm

I used SQLLite to determine there are two 'Encode' fields in the MM3
data base. One is called EncodedBy and the other is Encoder. MM3 displays Encoder but not EncodedBy.

Tracks I ripped from CD by MM3 contain 'MediaMonkey 3.0.x' in Encoder and EncodedBy Lame3.97 (according to iTunes which shows Lame as 'EncodedWith).

Tracks I ripped from Internet radio show nothing in in Encoder and 'Radiotracker' in EndcodedBy (per iTunes).

I'd like to be able to identify all those Internet radio tracks in a field that MM3 displays.

Not sure if this is a script idea or a Wish List.

Lowlander
Posts: 47529
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:06 pm

Allthough a script could display the information for you, you would be better off if it's implemented in MediaMonkey itself so you can see it as column, in the track properties and even use it in Auto-Playlists and filters.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

iamsid
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Encoder information

Post by iamsid » Wed Oct 19, 2011 3:03 pm

I agree. Can we implement support for the encodedby field - or is there already something out there that will let me see it / use it in MM?

iamsid
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 3:59 pm

Re: Encoder information

Post by iamsid » Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:12 pm

anything? is this something that can be done?

banquo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 4:18 pm

Re: Encoder information

Post by banquo » Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:19 pm

I'd like to add my vote here. I just upgraded MM3 Gold to MM4 and am enjoying it, but I wish I could add some columns with encoder info. Particularly, these fields, which appear when I right-click a track and look at Audio Properties:

Encoder LAME 3.97
Encoder Settings VBR -V 0 (Extreme)

In case it's relevant, I use dBpoweramp to rip.

Post Reply