MM5 memory leak ?

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

z3huti
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:26 am

MM5 memory leak ?

Post by z3huti »

Just playing tracks to DLNA player, over time memory usage grows.
1 hour of playing, almost 500 MB memory usage now

Image
Image
Image
Last edited by z3huti on Sat Apr 10, 2021 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lowlander
Posts: 49444
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by Lowlander »

Are you doing other things in MediaMonkey as well? I can't reproduce (with client playing from MM5).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
z3huti
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:26 am

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by z3huti »

Yes, but even if I dont do anything, MM minimized and playing to DLNA, memory grows.
Just tried playing to foobar and same thing. Flac files, not transcoding.
Lowlander
Posts: 49444
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by Lowlander »

I'm unable to reproduce, I've got 2 MM5's running both set to the Playing node. One (the server) is being used by 2 clients to stream from while also playing files locally and memory usage is stable. The other (client w/o library) is streaming from the server and playing to a DLNA speaker, it's memory usage also remains stable.

A mix of MP3 and FLAC is being played untranscoded.

So capturing this in a debug log (step 4b) would likely be really helpful to discover where the problem may lie on your setup: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86643
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
z3huti
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:26 am

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by z3huti »

log with almost 30 min of playing to foobar

memory went from 150 at start to ~250

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Q2oJWt ... sp=sharing

also got this error, its in log somewhere at the end

Image

btw is it normal that there is 2 MediaMonkeyEngine.exe ?

Image
drakinite
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by drakinite »

z3huti wrote: Sat Apr 10, 2021 3:45 pm btw is it normal that there is 2 MediaMonkeyEngine.exe ?
Yes - On Task Manager, if you enable the "Command line" column, you'll see an instance of MediaMonkeyEngine.exe with --type=renderer and one with --type=utility. I believe that the renderer process spawns the additional utility process(es).


If you have the Debug build installed, could you open the devtools (with Inspect Element), switch to the Memory tab, and let us know how much memory it says it's using in JS? I usually see around 60 MB. (That's of course not the total amount of memory that's being used, but if JS is taking up way more for some reason, we'll at least have some hint as to what could be the culprit.)
Image
Student electrical-computer engineer, web programmer, part-time MediaMonkey developer, full-time MediaMonkey enthusiast
z3huti
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:26 am

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by z3huti »

is that what you asking ?

at MM startup it was 15MB but grows after playing to foobar

Image
drakinite
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by drakinite »

That is what I'm referring to, yes. So hmm, the extra memory usage is probably something else...
Image
Student electrical-computer engineer, web programmer, part-time MediaMonkey developer, full-time MediaMonkey enthusiast
Ludek
Posts: 3938
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: MM5 memory leak ?

Post by Ludek »

Thanks for reporting,
I see the same with foobar2000 renderer, the utilized memory grows 5 MB per minute!

Will be fixed as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=17755 in the upcoming build

The runtime error was moved to viewtopic.php?f=30&t=98782
Post Reply