Page 3 of 3

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:23 am
by darkgr33n
Peke wrote:Ok Can you give me Screenshots of MediaMonkey when it works and when it not works?
Thanks, but not sure screenshots would help. Its the DiNovo media pad that doesn't show the tracknames.
Wizard said that if you add a space and a hyphen ( -) after the title of song, it does show.

Just wondered if there's a way for MediaMonkey to do that automatically - within the ini perhaps, or somewhere else ?

Thanks

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:23 pm
by Peke
Not sure that we can do anything as only other app that I ever saw having problems with MM Title and artist was Google talk and in that case Google talk was the problem not MM also it would make problems with other apps that support correct Naming.

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 5:26 am
by darkgr33n
Ah ok, thanks. That makes sense. I know within the logitech ini you can add MM as a player, perhaps within there you can specify unique formatting too. I'll check-out the logitech forums I think. Thanks again.

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:31 pm
by Peke
Let us know here what you have found.

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:28 pm
by sirmikey
MediaMonkey=reg,HKLM,SOFTWARE\Classes\MediaMonkey.MPPFile\DefaultIcon,,2

For the new mediamonkey