Page 1 of 2

Major Power Problem caused by Power company

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:02 am
by rovingcowboy
Origanly thought it was media monkey. but found out the closeing of monkey and leaving the computer on the desktop was not an error in monkey. it was done by the apc software which was triggered by the power company here in texas, whom is known as TXU.

for you out of staters or in other countrys texas is on its own power grid
and they use sub stations for adding power when needed. when they kick on they send surge's through the lines and when they shut off the drop voltage in the lines. this has caused txu to be sued hundreds of times
for blowing up house hold items such as toasters microwaves coffee pots, tv's and numbers of other items.

txu always pays out the loss but they raise our rates to get it back. :x

so this problem might only happen if your in an area of the world that has lots of people , is hot in the 110 degrees F range doing part of the year, and has power company sub stations that come on to supply the needed power doing peak use periods.

so the error is not in monkey but caused by texas power utility company's messing with power supplys through the line, most likely due to them cutting back on supply to the public since the weather is getting cooler not many are using ac units now.

watch the spring i will more then likey forget this and post when it cuts out cause of the adding power for the summer heat wave?

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:21 am
by trixmoto
I've never experienced anything like this with MediaMonkey. Presuambly it is something to do with your Windows version, because you're not on XP are you? Have you tried creating a debug log?

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:27 am
by rovingcowboy
:oops:

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:37 am
by trixmoto
I meant a conflict between mediamonkey and your version of windows. I'm saying that if it was a problem that occurred on XP then many people (including myself) would have noticed! I run MM daily for several hours, I'd have noticed if it was closing itself!

Just keep the debug logger running all the time, then you will catch it closing.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:29 am
by Teknojnky
I think roving cowboy's computer has been rode hard and put away wet.

Maybe it's time to shoot it.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:31 am
by Lowlander
Have you tried reinstalling MediaMonkey? Have you tried maintaining the database?

Have you tried posting in the regular font size, makes things easier to read?

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:14 pm
by rovingcowboy
:oops:

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:11 pm
by paulmt
Teknojnky wrote:I think roving cowboy's computer has been rode hard and put away wet.

Maybe it's time to shoot it.


Hahaha :lol:

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:16 pm
by trixmoto
Definitely sounds like it's being ridden hard. :)

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:17 pm
by paulmt
As a suggestion and to provide a proper benchmark,
go back to the version you say wasn't causing any issue and run that for a week or so.
If it crashes it's something else other than MM (Sound Card or DSP conflict??) if it doesn't you may have a point and locating the fault will at least be isolated to whichever release it re shows up in, making any fix easier to produce.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:49 pm
by Lowlander
I run MediaMonkey for hours and thru hibernation sometimes days and no issues.


PS. I was gonna tell RovingCowboy to chance the text size of his browser, which solves his issue (not being able to read) and keeps the forum cleaner looking. But I discovered that the phpBB forum has its text sizes coded wrong which means users can't change it.
That means only zoom can be applied if the browser supports it, but that just makes things look bad.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:14 pm
by Guest
Lowlander wrote:That means only zoom can be applied if the browser supports it
Text scales fine in Firefox 1.5.0.7.

As far as RC's issue, the debug log or version downgrade seem the best bets for now. Simplifying the installation by removing plug-ins or scripts might help pinpoint the problem. Sometimes Win98 installations just get fubar'd, the more tweaks done to the system, the more likely this will happen.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:43 pm
by rovingcowboy
it did take all day to find the cause of the error sorry.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:05 pm
by Lowlander
Your explanation is entertaining as usual.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:56 pm
by rovingcowboy
Lowlander wrote:Your explanation is entertaining as usual.
and that means What? :-?