Synced playlists don't show up in MMA

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

bramish
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:58 am

Synced playlists don't show up in MMA

Post by bramish » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:41 am

I've been using Media Monkey on my Android phone for ages and have had no issues with syncing until now. Suddenly when I try and sync via wifi it gets stuck on the aforementioned screen (although the yellow bar is moving). I've left it for hours but it doesn't actually start the sync.

I can't sync via USB since I've always had problems with that (it never syncs all the songs I ask it to).

Any ideas?

EDIT:

MMW is Gold 4.1.10.1778

MMA is Pro 1.1.3.0529

It syncs now, but the playlists don't show up in MMA despite being on the SD card
Last edited by bramish on Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:01 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Lowlander
Posts: 47529
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: WiFi syncing stops on "Sychronisation is starting" scree

Post by Lowlander » Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:45 am

Which version of MMA and MMW are you using?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

bramish
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:58 am

Re: WiFi syncing stops on "Sychronisation is starting" scree

Post by bramish » Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:00 pm

MMW is Gold 4.1.10.1778

MMA is Pro 1.1.3.0529

It syncs now, but the playlists don't show up in MMA despite being on the SD card

Lowlander
Posts: 47529
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Synced playlists don't show up in MMA

Post by Lowlander » Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:20 pm

Send a debug log (from about screen) right after sync finishes (or you terminate it). Post the logID here (or in a Support Ticket).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

bramish
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:58 am

Re: Synced playlists don't show up in MMA

Post by bramish » Wed Jan 06, 2016 4:42 pm

Done.

logID : HALCX02AN5

Peke
Posts: 13264
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Synced playlists don't show up in MMA

Post by Peke » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:04 am

Can you repeat tests using MMW 4.1.11.1780 and MMA beta 1.1.3.535 We improved sync considerably?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply