Track Numbering 1 to 01 etc.

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

BrendanP
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 7:18 pm
Location: Nottingham/ Reading

Track Numbering 1 to 01 etc.

Post by BrendanP » Sun Dec 24, 2006 7:30 pm

Is there already a script out there to change track numbers as some of mine are in 01. format and others are simply 1. which is a big pain when playing back on an iaudio is there already a script to save me going through 50 gigs manually? Thanks.

Peke
Posts: 13075
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sun Dec 24, 2006 8:33 pm

If you refer to filenames than you do not need script, just Re Auto-Organize them but Change every <Track#> to <Track#:2> or <Track#:3> if you Use track# >100 to determine Multi-CD Albums.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

BrendanP
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 7:18 pm
Location: Nottingham/ Reading

Post by BrendanP » Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:31 pm

Thanks very much, that worked great, only problem is there was some songs without track numbers, is there an autoscript or something to take out all the 00's?

Peke
Posts: 13075
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:54 pm

Ok Try this:
$if(<Track#>,<Replace this wirth your sync mask with <Track#:2>>,<Replace this with mask that replaces <Track#> with <Auto Number:2>)

If you do not know how to replace that italic text with current mask, give me current Sync mask you use and and I'll correct it.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

BrendanP
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 7:18 pm
Location: Nottingham/ Reading

Post by BrendanP » Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:45 am

Sorry what is mask and sync mask?

I have things set out like
<Artist:1>\<Artist>\<Album>\<Track#:2><Title>

When i used auto-organise i set it to
<Track#:2> <Title>

Thanks very much for your help

Peke
Posts: 13075
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Thu Jan 04, 2007 2:26 pm

OK try with this two:
First one
$if(<Track#>,<Artist:1>\<Artist>\<Album>\<Track#:2><Title>,<Artist:1>\<Artist>\<Album>\<Auto Number:2><Title>)

Auto-Organize One:
$if(<Track#>,<Track#:2> <Title>,<Auto Number:2> <Title>)
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply