MP4 Won't play Refers me to Quicktime. Will play with other.

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

M1911a1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:02 pm

MP4 Won't play Refers me to Quicktime. Will play with other.

Post by M1911a1 »

I have MM Gold. I tried to play some MP4 that were apple quicktime... No play; installed quicktime played no problem. With the security issues with quicktime I uninstalled quicktime. Got the K-Lite Codecs pack which I have used in the past. Great collection of codecs. Installed. My mp4's play without issue using any of the K-Lite provided players. Media Monkey Gold now won't play same and refers me to install quicktime.

I have read the "How to" for installing codecs and plugins. No help. Is there an easy way for MM to scan a system for codecs? and add them? I obviously have a correct codec to play my media. Media Monkey just cannot find/use it.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Forgot to add system info. Windows 10 Pro x64.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MP4 Won't play Refers me to Quicktime. Will play with ot

Post by rovingcowboy »

quicktime for windows is defunked there is a thread where the issues is tracked for adding the decoders in to mm4.
8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
M1911a1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: MP4 Won't play Refers me to Quicktime. Will play with ot

Post by M1911a1 »

Yes, I have read what I thought was that thread. Can you link to the specific thread you are referring to? So far I have found no specific instruction to add codecs and encoders to MMG 4.
Since K-Lite provides all my needs and Windows media player does indeed play my mp4's. How do I fix this for Mediamonkey Gold 4?
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MP4 Won't play Refers me to Quicktime. Will play with ot

Post by rovingcowboy »

M1911a1 wrote:Yes, I have read what I thought was that thread. Can you link to the specific thread you are referring to? So far I have found no specific instruction to add codecs and encoders to MMG 4.
Since K-Lite provides all my needs and Windows media player does indeed play my mp4's. How do I fix this for Mediamonkey Gold 4?

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =1&t=84589


thats the one to subscribe to so you get info on the codec if and when it's added to mm.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply