MM3: hide tree view?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

brommer

MM3: hide tree view?

Post by brommer »

In MM3, is there a way to hide the tree view?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

If you hide it how will you browse your library?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
brommer

Post by brommer »

I can use the search bar, filter the columns or use the track explorer. Enough options to find the tracks I want. With a large library i don't like to use the tree because it's too much scrolling!
Guest

Post by Guest »

tweakmonkey script lets you open any combo of the nodes you want to open, so it makes less scrolling. plus sometimes you can do things faster with nodes then with the other way of doing it.
8)
pah68
Posts: 1504
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 »

Hiding the tree makes sense seeing as there are so many other ways browsing the library
Image
Image
Lowlander
Posts: 50167
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander »

The ability to hide the tree is on the wishlist. This feature would be especially nice in the Party Mode.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
soapynebula
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:42 am

Post by soapynebula »

Please read this post.
Get MediaMonkey Gold, I dare you!
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

being able to hide the tree is fine. but to take it away is not.

i use the tree all the time.
:)


8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
soapynebula
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:42 am

Post by soapynebula »

Nice one. I wouldn't recommend using that trick then! :)
Get MediaMonkey Gold, I dare you!
Post Reply