Change library directory

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

jeremy1984
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 1:46 pm

Change library directory

Post by jeremy1984 » Sun Nov 25, 2007 1:48 pm

Hi,

I know this topic has been covered before, but the searches I made didn't help me.. When I installed MM, the directory created (with the mdb-file and such) was created on my external hdd. And I really need to move this directory to be able to use MM on my laptop without the external hdd..
How can I proceed?

Thank you!

edit: To clarify, the installation is made on the laptop in the first place.. So I don't want to move the library to another computer.. just change the library files' location.

Muad'Dib
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:25 pm

Post by Muad'Dib » Sun Nov 25, 2007 5:52 pm

Use this menu tree:

Tools | Options | Library | Virtual CD & Preview

Then look to the 2nd field (it's named "Directory") - that's where the default path is stored (and can be changed).

Is that what you're looking for?

NOTE: I don't know if MM will recreate the needed files in the new location, or if you need to manually copy them there. Either way, make sure you keep backups of the original files until you are sure the newly located files are correct!
Last edited by Muad'Dib on Sun Nov 25, 2007 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"On the web, no one knows you're using a monkey!"

jeremy1984
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 1:46 pm

Post by jeremy1984 » Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:11 pm

Thanks for the reply.

I've already changed those directories, but this didn't help. Only the folders "previews" and "virtualCD" were re-created there. I can't suceed to get the mdb-file etc there..

Anyone knows how?

Muad'Dib
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 12:25 pm

Post by Muad'Dib » Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:52 pm

Nothing to see here, go on to the next message...

P.S. Thanks Lowlander!
Last edited by Muad'Dib on Mon Nov 26, 2007 10:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"On the web, no one knows you're using a monkey!"

Lowlander
Posts: 47044
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Mon Nov 26, 2007 10:16 pm

Please see this FAQ on how to change the database location.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply