no sync after vmware move

Get answers about syncing the current release of MediaMonkey with iPods and other devices.

Moderator: Gurus

MaTzeTung
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 4:48 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany

no sync after vmware move

Post by MaTzeTung » Fri May 31, 2019 7:49 am

Hi,
I'm running MM since years in a vmware but had to move to a new location recently. Now I'm having trouble to get my tablet (Samsung S4 = SM-T835) and Smartphone connected (OnePlus 6). I can ping the machine but it looks like that MM for Android can only connect to the host sometimes and I have no clue why. Actually I need to reconnect (select sync server) everytime which is a bit confusing.
Anything I can do to get it solved?
Thanx in advance
M.
PS. MMA = 1.3.5.0856
MM for Windows = 4.1.24.1883

Lowlander
Posts: 46252
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: no sync after vmware move

Post by Lowlander » Fri May 31, 2019 10:06 am

https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/ind ... ork-at-all

They both need to be on the same network for wifi sync to work.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

MaTzeTung
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 4:48 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: no sync after vmware move

Post by MaTzeTung » Sun Jun 02, 2019 8:24 am

That's the case = both are connected to the same wifi (actually connected to the same Mash node)

Post Reply