Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

HAL Lives
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:02 pm

Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by HAL Lives » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:41 am

Hello All

I've only just started to play with the free version of Media Monkey, one immediate turn-off is the layout... is there a way to move the Player from the bottom of the screen to the top, under the tool bars?

Also, sorting by Artist Name... for instance "Between Interval" sorts under "B," but "Steve Roach" should sort under "R," and not "S" which is currently what's happening.

I downloaded MusicBee last week; practically every element of the interface is customizable, and when you're tagging your files there's a separate "Sort" field.

I imported a number of Flac files that had been created and tagged in MusicBee, but MediaMonkey ignores the "Sort" data, is there a way 'round this?

Thanks
Paul

Lowlander
Posts: 45085
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by Lowlander » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:07 pm

1) You can drag & drop the Player around the interface.

2) This is not possible, but it has been requested: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=2915
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Guest

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by Guest » Sun Sep 10, 2017 5:15 pm

Thanks Lowlander... dragging and dropping was the first thing I tried and it didn't work, I also Right-clicked to see if there was a context sensitive menu, but there's nothing there about moving any of the interface elements.

I'm using v 4.1.17.1840 on a Win7 Pro 64Bit system, with the Metro M skin.

Thanks
Paul

Lowlander
Posts: 45085
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by Lowlander » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:47 pm

It works just fine here (MetroMonkey_Light skin).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

HAL Lives
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:02 pm

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by HAL Lives » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:19 pm

Thanks for the help Lowlander, but I think I'll be staying with MusicBee, as I mentioned, practically every element of the interface is configurable out of the box.

And the lack of the "Sort" function is a major ding for me - I live in my playlists set to "Album View" - and from the notes it doesn't look as if the functionality will be added any time soon.

jiri
Posts: 5368
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by jiri » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:17 am

re. customization - you might want to check out MM5 (currently alpha), it offers some interesting customization features, and more is coming. And, under the hoods, it's super-customizable thanks to its open-source UI implementation in HTML/JS.

re. Sort by fields - while some users wanted it in the past, it never seemed to be that much required. However, seems to be a good idea to add it, we'll try to get it either to MM5 or 5.1.

Jiri

MMFrLife
Posts: 2774
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by MMFrLife » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:50 pm

HAL Lives wrote:dragging and dropping was the first thing I tried and it didn't work
Yeah, it can be a bit sensitive. I almost always have good luck when when grabbing on to an area around the far left of it (corners maybe).
Placing it can be fairly tricky as well. Move it around patiently, slowly in the desired area at top.
MM user since 2003 (lifetime since 2012) "Trying to imagine life without music gives me a headache"
track properties; dir/fn mask configurations; check out ZvezdanD's scripts
MMW 4.1.18.1842b; fav scripts > RegExp Find & Replace 5.1.0; Magic Nodes 5.1.0; Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix 3.8.2;
Backup 6.0; Clear Now Playing Button 1.2
...always back it up, especially before doing anything major!!!
Win. explorer alt. for power users [free]; great file/folder renamer [used by nasa]

AmazingChicken
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:16 am
Location: Seacoast, NH
Contact:

Related: Sudden Layout Issues

Post by AmazingChicken » Fri Aug 31, 2018 8:49 am

Greetings,
I've been using MM off and on for many (!) years and in the past two months (not as active as once was) noticed that the app's menu bar has disappeared. Also, last time I used the app I used the mini-player - now I have no player in main space when I open the app, and no mini-player, either.

The last time this happened, I WIN-Removed the app and re-installed it. Today, I went to WIN settings to remove MM and got no response when I tried (I checked, nothing running).

I have ...a lot... of titles in my library and I'd really rather not spend the two days re-indexing my NAS. Is there something obvious I'm missing here, or are things in as big a mess as it seems? Any help would be much appreciated, to get MM back in fighting form. Thanks in advance.
johnb
_______
"Wisdom does not always come with age.
Sometimes age comes alone."

Lowlander
Posts: 45085
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by Lowlander » Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:06 pm

You may have disabled the Main Menu as well as the Player (under Main Menu > View).

Alt+V should reveal the View menu and allow you to enable both. If that fails you can do an interface reset (your Library remains untouched): http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... o-defaults
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

AmazingChicken
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:16 am
Location: Seacoast, NH
Contact:

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by AmazingChicken » Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:52 pm

Aha! I did not realize, the new tabs layout conceals the file menu... if I click to the left of the displayed tab, the menu appears. Very space-economical, but not wholly intuitive (to me at least)

All is well now, many thanks for the quick reply.
johnb
_______
"Wisdom does not always come with age.
Sometimes age comes alone."

Lowlander
Posts: 45085
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by Lowlander » Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:07 pm

It doesn't. You can set the Main Menu to auto-hide, but by default it is shown.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

AmazingChicken
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:16 am
Location: Seacoast, NH
Contact:

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by AmazingChicken » Sat Sep 01, 2018 5:19 pm

Interesting, Lowlander, I'm looking in the Options for this and cannot locate. I see the 'Hide Menu Bar' in Party Mode, but not General-ly elsewhere... as I mentioned it is not a problem for me since I know how to make it display but could you point me to where the setting is?

Thanks thanks thanks. Thanks.
johnb
_______
"Wisdom does not always come with age.
Sometimes age comes alone."

Lowlander
Posts: 45085
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey Layout?

Post by Lowlander » Sat Sep 01, 2018 5:49 pm

In the Main Menu under View > Main Menu Bar.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply