Customizing MediaMonkey v3.x / 4.x

If you want to contribute MediaMonkey skins, themes, icons, etc...

Moderators: Morten, Gurus

Customizing MediaMonkey v3.x / 4.x

Postby Morten » Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:29 am

Customizing v3.0 is easier than ever and the new player module supports many new skinning possibilities. For complete documentations on this matter, follow this link;

http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.p ... and_higher

This thread will be updated.
Last edited by Morten on Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Morten
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Postby rovingcowboy » Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:42 pm

so what changed? i did not see anything new in it? did i mis the section with the new items? :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Postby Morten » Wed Dec 19, 2007 6:35 pm

No, this is just to make the skinning process of v3.0 more official as we are closer to a release.
Best regards,
Morten
Morten
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:20 am

how do you move the track time to the bottom center?..
Guest
 

Postby Morten » Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:44 am

Center is easy. Bottom is a bit more work. How big is your player? If the height is about 70px and your font is 15 pt, the number after the "," should be something like 55. Then you have to decide how big work area this text field should be. In the code below I've defined it 50 pixels wide and 15 px high. Make sure your vertical pixel is enough for the text font-size.

Code: Select all
[TimeDisplay]
Type=Text
Resizable=1,1,0,0
Pos=20,55
Size=50,15
Transperent=1
TextMask=%I
TextAlign=0
FontColor=FFFFFF
FontHeight=-12


But please, ask me with a picture or give me more to work with.
Best regards,
Morten
Morten
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Postby rovingcowboy » Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:18 am

in the code morten posted
look at the pos numbers they are the ones you change to move the postion of the time clock.

and both are dependant on the size of your player. and if you set your player to resize and move the clock.

but the number 20 in his code is the horz. pixels

the number 55 in his code is the vert.. pixels.

that is of course the upper left pixel of the area the clock will be shown in.

in order to see where you have moved the clock or other items
it is best to make a folder in the skins folder called test.
then copy all the files for your skin in to that folder, not the msz but all the files you use to make your skins msz file.

then go in to that test folder.
open the player ini file in notepad. now go start mm 3.
go to options and change the skin to your test folder.
your now viewing the work in progress.
so in the player ini file do the correction to the pos number.
save the ini file don't close it.
now change the mm 3 to the mico player or (main player if your working on the float player).
then change it back to the player your working on.
and look at where the code for the item your moving has put the item.
repeat the steps if the item is not where you wanted it.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey v3.0

Postby DaledeSilva » Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:19 am

I'm confused.
The link at the top links to a page on the wiki that describes how to skin and amongst other things, describes how to package customized icons in your skin.

The page links to the icons zip file but these icons are the old MM 2 icons.... it's been ages since MM 3 was in beta, are the icons ready anywhere yet?

secondly, packaging the icons within the skin still does not work.
When is this going to become available?

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey v3.0

Postby rovingcowboy » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:34 pm

last i remember being said about any icons being working that were in the msz file was a possible mm 4 or mm 5 version to have them working.
thats a long time yet but i believe they are working on it just not as fast as the errors that are needing fixed now.


:)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey v3.0

Postby Morten » Wed Jun 25, 2008 5:00 pm

Best regards,
Morten
Morten
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Re: Customizing MediaMonkey v3.0

Postby DaledeSilva » Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:39 pm

Morten wrote:http://www.mediamonkeyskins.com/2008/06/customizable-icons-now-possible.html

^ Update on the icon matter.


you have excited me.

please let me know where I can download the icon set from (the new one).. asap

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net
DaledeSilva
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia


Return to Artwork

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests