Minimize button on Windows 10?

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

snowleopard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:19 pm

Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by snowleopard » Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:05 pm

I noticed this from MM3.x through the current version and have "tried" to not let it bug me...... but what is the deal with the "minimize window" button on the upper right hand corner for MM3.x, 4.X etc.....

I understand skins can jack things up because I use to use Windowblinds back in the day but haven't in years. Basically the issue is using the default skin, when you mouse over the minimize button to shrink MM back down to the start bar, you can't just click anywhere on the minimize button, you have to pick a specific spot close to the maximize button for the minimize to work.

Of the little programming I do in C# and Unity, I have never seen a minimize button act like this, this stuff is part of the basic framework of the application window itself.

Has anyone else had this happen? This happens on existing installs and happens on my computer on a clean install after formatting the hard drive, its not my PC, it is an MM issue.

I have had it happen on Windows 8 and 10.
Last edited by snowleopard on Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Lowlander
Posts: 44980
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by Lowlander » Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:36 pm

Which version of MediaMonkey are you currently using?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

snowleopard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:19 pm

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by snowleopard » Sat Dec 03, 2016 10:09 pm

Right now it is MM Gold 4.1.14.1813 on Windows 10 64bit with the latest updates, but it has always had this problem since Windows 8, I cannot confirm it with Windows 7 because I haven't used Windows 7 in so long.

Lowlander
Posts: 44980
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by Lowlander » Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:59 pm

This was addressed and works fine for me (4.1.15 beta on win 10). The problem was that an other button was overlayed.

It strange that you're still seeing this.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Peke
Posts: 11362
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by Peke » Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:06 pm

Hi,
Can you make screenshot of the MMW window ?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

snowleopard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:19 pm

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by snowleopard » Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:04 pm

How do I post the screen prints, I do not use dropbox, or other services, is there a way to upload them in the post?

Peke
Posts: 11362
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by Peke » Sun Dec 04, 2016 9:11 pm

Hi,
Use http://imgur.com/ or any other free img hosting service and post forum link here (Use preview to check correct format).
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

snowleopard
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:19 pm

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by snowleopard » Sat Dec 10, 2016 12:57 pm

Ill try and make an account and upload the screen prints today.

Peke
Posts: 11362
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Minimize button on Windows 10?

Post by Peke » Sat Dec 10, 2016 7:35 pm

No need for account free upload.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Post Reply