Visualizations have trouble switching to full screen

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

W. Kyle White
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 1:32 pm

Visualizations have trouble switching to full screen

Post by W. Kyle White » Sun May 01, 2005 3:53 pm

Milkdrop and Geiss2 can either be set to start in fullscreen or window mode and start up fine, but they "shut down" when I try to switch modes (it's as if I turned the plugin off). This happens whether I use alt-enter or when I double click, so I know that it's not my keyboard shortcuts. Also, the problem does not occur with the same plugins in winamp so it's not a problem with the plugins on my machine. I suspect it might have something to do with the fact that they are the two "dockable" visualizations I use - they will dock into the winamp modern skins? It's not a major problem but since it might be a simple fix I thought I'd mention it.

Lowlander
Posts: 46109
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Mon May 02, 2005 10:34 pm

What OS and version of DirectX are you using?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

BobbyD

Post by BobbyD » Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:19 am

I am having similar problems. I'm using the Milkdrop visualization and it just quits when I try to switch to desktop mode. It does this using either the keyboard shortcut or the right click menu. Desktop mode will work if I set it to always start up in desktop mode. I can switch to and from full screen fine.

I'm using XP SP2 with DirectX 9.0c and nVidia Forceware 77.72 drivers. I guess I should also note that I have no problems with Winamp when I switch to and from desktop mode.


Also, on a somewhat unrelated note. Pressing F2 doesn't do anything for me. It's supposed to show the song title right? I saw a thread from a couple months ago how F2 caused Milkdrop to quit, so maybe this was just a quick fix to keep it from quitting and displaying the title hasn't been fixed yet.

mockturtle
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Post by mockturtle » Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:51 am

Do you have the latest MM installed? F2 should work fine there.

Jiri

BobbyD

Post by BobbyD » Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:25 am

I am using the latest version, 2.4.2.874.

Also, Milkdrop does not display the title names when the track changes like it does in Winamp. I don't know if the two are related, but it sounds like Milkdrop might be having trouble reading the titles.

mockturtle
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Post by mockturtle » Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:45 pm

Strange, it really should work fine, do you use a clean MM installation or any custom installed MilkDrop?

Jiri

BobbyD

Post by BobbyD » Sat Aug 20, 2005 12:28 am

It's a clean installation and I use the default Milkdrop plugin and settings. I've used the installer from Download.com and the one from the website. I installed MM on 2 other computers and tried it. One is another desktop running XP Pro SP2 with DirectX 9.0c, the other is an older laptop with XP Home SP1 with DirectX 8.1.

F2 doesn't work on either of these computers either. I did notice that when I try F2 with the time displayed, the time is moved upwards to make room for the title like it should, but there is just no title displayed.

I also had the same issue with moving to desktop mode with my other desktop computer. I couldn't really try it with the laptop because it's too old to run the visualization.

mockturtle
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:49 pm

Post by mockturtle » Mon Aug 22, 2005 3:25 pm

I guess you don't have any non-ASCII characters in the titles? It should work well anyway, I just wonder if we can find anything specific about your setup, it really is supposed to work fine.

Jiri

BobbyD

Post by BobbyD » Tue Aug 23, 2005 12:01 am

All my files use regular characters for titles. It's set to tag ID3v2 in Unicode, but that was set by default. I tried it with ASCII but it didn't change anything.

I insalled the normal milkdrop plugin over the one that comes with MM. That fixes the problem with F2 and titles not being displayed on track changes, but it still just closes when I try to switch to desktop mode, which isn't too big of a deal for me because I rarely use desktop mode.

Post Reply