playlist window focus is not on "now playing" song

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

cato

playlist window focus is not on "now playing" song

Post by cato » Thu Jan 29, 2004 12:58 am

the "focus" of the playlist currently playing is not set to the song currently playing. if u use shuffle you have scroll all over to figure out which row is bold.

this is very simple to reproduce. just have a bunch of songs in a playlist. play one song. hit shuffle. and then hit "next song". it will jump to the next song. but the playlist will not adjust the focus.

this should at least be made an option so users know where in the playlist they are.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Jan 29, 2004 1:09 am

i believe you are looking at the list that appears when you first click on the playlist in the tree that you created.

that is not going to do anything but show you the songs on the list.

there is a now playing at the top in the folder tree above the playlists, click that and it shows you the songs that are being played, it will move to the bolded song every time the song changes.

you can change the order of the songs in the other list and that will not mess with the playing now list. you might say the playing now list is the batter standing at the plate and the other list is the batter standing in the dugout.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

malibu
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 11:37 am

Post by malibu » Thu Jan 29, 2004 1:25 am

No. I know what cato means.... Try putting 100 songs in now playing, play the first song and randomize the list.. the focus will not follow the playing song. I'm sure there are other scenarios where this happens as well.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Jan 29, 2004 1:35 am

oh i see by focus your meaning the font selection color.

yes i did notice that too but atleast the song playing is bolded and the now playing follows the list to the songs :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

jiri
Posts: 5395
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by jiri » Thu Jan 29, 2004 3:21 am

I think this is how one expects this to work - the currently playing track is bolded and is scrolled into your view as soon as it starts playback. However, your current selection of tracks isn't modified, just imagine selecting several tracks, e.g. for sending to a portable mp3 player, and that selection would be lost with every new track started?

Jiri

Lowlander
Posts: 46661
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Editing will be hard

Post by Lowlander » Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:51 pm

For editing purposes it would be annoying if MM start scrolling around lists for showing the current playing song highlited. I do understand the desire and as such I would opt for an option to do this or not.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

cato

Post by cato » Thu Jan 29, 2004 9:59 pm

you guys are right. the "now playing" list moves focus to the currently playing song. i was looking in the "accessible tracks" list and this one does not move focus.

malibu
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 11:37 am

Post by malibu » Fri Jan 30, 2004 12:08 am

It does? Do I have a lower version of MM or something?

jiri
Posts: 5395
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by jiri » Fri Jan 30, 2004 5:46 am

Just to clarify a bit - Now Playing window neither changes focus nor selected tracks, but it changes font of the track that starts playing and it scrolls that track to be visible at that moment. I think it's exactly what WinAmp does.

Jiri

cato

Post by cato » Fri Jan 30, 2004 9:07 pm

malibu. i am on version 2.1 build 1.596. when you play stuff look on the top-left and right underneath "file" there will be a "now playing". click it and the right gets filled up with mp3s.

when u play stuff here in shuffle mode the list changes appropriately so that the "focus" allows the currently playing mp3 to be visible somewhere in the screen. it could be at the top or at the bottom. but it is there.

Post Reply