Manage Collection... or Choose Columns... function is switched in context menu

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

kherova
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 7:34 pm

Manage Collection... or Choose Columns... function is switched in context menu

Post by kherova » Sat Mar 21, 2020 7:40 pm

When I right click column header and select either Manage Collections... or Choose Columns... their function is switched in context menu. I'm using Win7Pro, MMv. 4.1.27.1897

Selecting Choose Columns... tells me to get MM gold for that function. Selecting Manage Collections takes me to Options>Media Tree

Lowlander
Posts: 46672
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Manage Collection... or Choose Columns... function is switched in context menu

Post by Lowlander » Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:17 pm

That seems the way it supposed to be. Choose Columns is a configuration within a Collection which does require a Gold License, whereas Manage Collections is supposed to take you to Options > Media Tree.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

kherova
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 7:34 pm

Re: Manage Collection... or Choose Columns... function is switched in context menu

Post by kherova » Sat Mar 21, 2020 8:34 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.
I see. I thought "choose columns" would let me choose which columns I see like Artist, Title, Album, etc. because "hide column" hides whichever column is selected. I realize I can check and uncheck from the dropdown, but I thought it would bring me to a screen where I could put checkboxes in all the ones I wanted to display (like Mp3tag's customize columns feature), because checking and unchecking from the context menu is very time consuming because it collapses each time.
Thanks for setting me straight.

Lowlander
Posts: 46672
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Manage Collection... or Choose Columns... function is switched in context menu

Post by Lowlander » Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:17 pm

Choose Columns does that, but as a setting that's part of the Collection settings which is a Gold feature.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

kherova
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 7:34 pm

Re: Manage Collection... or Choose Columns... function is switched in context menu

Post by kherova » Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:50 pm

Gotcha. Thanks again.

Post Reply