RC3 : exception the 1st time now playing node is displayed?

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

Octopod
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 9:09 am

RC3 : exception the 1st time now playing node is displayed?

Post by Octopod » Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:02 am

Hello,

I have a strange behaviour on my own PC that i can't replicate on my office one... (using the same tracks)

I can be reproduce it from a clean version: removed previously installed versions of MM3 + application data folder (including DB & INI) + reg keys, then install RC3.

Here is the problem:
- start MM and let every default options
- scan a directory to add tracks
- play the album via any node
- quit MM
- restart MM
- select the now playing node: two exceptions are raised, but:
1. only the 1st time this node is highlighted
2. only if there was playing tracks
3. only if these tracks are part of the library
4. even if exceptions are raised, the resulting displayed window seems correct (all tracks are listed as well as the cover art and the current track)

I tried changing/removing plugins, removing album art, hidding NP node, etc. The exceptions are always raised on my home PC...

I sent several logs yesterday and can generate new ones if necessary.
Can someone advice or confirm it can be reproduced?
Octopod
Image

rusty
Posts: 7203
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Now Playing exception

Post by rusty » Tue Dec 11, 2007 5:24 pm

Octopod,

Is this resolved in RC4? Did you send in a debug log?

Thx.

-Rusty

Octopod
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 9:09 am

Post by Octopod » Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:54 am

Hi,

No, not fixed by RC4.

Actually, it seems only some albums raise this exception. An "auto debug log" has been sent, i will try to generate one today.
Octopod
Image

jiri
Posts: 5392
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by jiri » Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:07 am

Ok, just make sure that you include description of the problem in the generated error report, so that we can properly match it.

Thanks,
Jiri

Post Reply