''Click Rename'' Removal?

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

musziqluvher
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Germany

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by musziqluvher » Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:01 am

Undertone wrote:After all these years !! There are people in this forum that actually agree with me !! Hallelujah ! hahaha

I've had so many complaining topics with no positive returns (or even offensive replies...) over the years that I just felt like I'm annoying the forum. So ever since I just keep my complaints to myself and friends around me, unfortunately.

Just passed by to see how this forum is doing (after 3 years...wow...time flies). Feels great to read people sharing the same thoughts :)

Keep it up Mediamonkeys ! One day we'll have the Mediamonkey we dream of ... :p

Best
I'm another who agrees with you. I'm also very disappointed at some of the very dismissive answers given in response to your simple question. I think, however, it was the wording you used (slow clicking) that caused the very inappropriate responses.

I just posted a similar thread because this one didn't come up in my search results. Here is what I wrote:

Basically what happens, which I'm sure most of you know, is that if a song is already selected and you click again on any part of the info you will go into edit mode. Of course, if you're about to delete the song then this will clear the info you just clicked on...if you press delete...like I did/do.
It's a minor thing so not a big deal. Just curious to know if I can disable that particular functionality. When I edit metadata I normally do it with an external app (TagScanner) or I open the file properties within MMW.
MMW 4.1.25.1888 | MMA 1.3.5.0863
MM Remote 2.9 | Android 9.0
MMW Gold | MMA Pro
Win10 64b

Hdhntr23
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:21 am

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by Hdhntr23 » Sat Oct 17, 2015 7:25 pm

If it ever gets implemented maybe would be nice to have an option of selecting the option per column.

What about an add-on/script route?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:22 am

Hdhntr23 wrote:If it ever gets implemented maybe would be nice to have an option of selecting the option per column.

What about an add-on/script route?
It wouldn't be possible for an addon to modify that behavior
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

meljmartin
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 6:45 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by meljmartin » Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:14 am

I wasn't aware of this "feature". Ugh! I have a very large library and the integrity of the data is paramount. I would support a toggle to disable any editing.

Edit: On reflection, "any" is too broad. I would say lock essential metadata... ie title, year, artist, album artist etc. I cleaned up my library over a long span of time and have purged most of the errors. I would hate to be creating new errors.

Everytime

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by Everytime » Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:47 am

Accidental track name deletion happens way too often. Especially considering that the space bar is perfect for starting and stopping tracks. I use MM to play the same track, pause the track, etc. on a daily basis.

I have some tracks now that are named " ". (there is a space there)

Also, because I am using tracks with very odd names (e.g.- 501_smII_45_63), I cannot just rewrite the track name. We should be able to turn this "feature" off.

F2 makes a fine shortcut.

Peke
Posts: 12288
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by Peke » Wed Nov 25, 2015 7:16 pm

Note that Party mode do not allow inline edits.

For normal usage I Added http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=12976
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

musziqluvher
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Germany

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by musziqluvher » Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:28 pm

Peke wrote:Note that Party mode do not allow inline edits.

For normal usage I Added http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=12976
I like this "Summary" column option, in the meantime. I've never enabled that.
MMW 4.1.25.1888 | MMA 1.3.5.0863
MM Remote 2.9 | Android 9.0
MMW Gold | MMA Pro
Win10 64b

ggibby
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 10:36 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by ggibby » Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:59 am

I know this is an old topic, but MAN what an annoying part of the UI.

Most of my edits are done via TeamViewer,
and pretty much any click enables the Edit Field option,
which I never want.

Even when I'm directly on my main MM machine,
which is a very fast Windows10 box,
MM frequently interprets a single click as a slow double.

An F2 field edit (as is standard across many interfaces) would be much preferred.

MediaMonkey is spectacular in almost all respects,
but this causes adult language every day.

Peke
Posts: 12288
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by Peke » Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:22 pm

ggibby wrote:Even when I'm directly on my main MM machine,
which is a very fast Windows10 box,
MM frequently interprets a single click as a slow double.
It is normal behavior in table edit apps where if you repeat single click on same value it gets into edit mode.
ggibby wrote:An F2 field edit (as is standard across many interfaces) would be much preferred.
Initiating edit with F2 is available in MMW
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

musziqluvher
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Germany

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by musziqluvher » Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:10 pm

Peke wrote:It is normal behavior in table edit apps where if you repeat single click on same value it gets into edit mode.
True. However, what we would like is a way to disable that to prevent accidental edits.
MMW 4.1.25.1888 | MMA 1.3.5.0863
MM Remote 2.9 | Android 9.0
MMW Gold | MMA Pro
Win10 64b

Peke
Posts: 12288
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by Peke » Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:34 pm

You mean similar to Party Mode behavior?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

musziqluvher
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Germany

Re: ''Click Rename'' Removal?

Post by musziqluvher » Wed Aug 31, 2016 1:13 pm

Exactly, but without actually enabling party mode, lol. I just want to be able to disable (like a toggle in settings) that functionality. I don't want my whole screen to be taken over, as with party mode.
MMW 4.1.25.1888 | MMA 1.3.5.0863
MM Remote 2.9 | Android 9.0
MMW Gold | MMA Pro
Win10 64b

Post Reply