MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Discussion about anything that might be of interest to MediaMonkey users.

Moderator: Gurus

Robrulez

MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by Robrulez » Sun Mar 27, 2011 1:03 am

Just wondering, after minimizing MediaMonkey then reopening it, I see a white screen for about a second before the program loads up. This may be normal, I am not sure. Just wanted to find out if it is a bug perhaps?

I've attached a photo so you can see exactly what I am talking about.

Image

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Mar 27, 2011 1:15 am

clean out your prefetch file and clean your page file.
you might have to find free tweaking programs that will do that on your system.

but most the time the loading of images slow like that is due to those too files being filled.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Robrulez

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by Robrulez » Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:58 am

Thanks and how would one going about doing that?

Lowlander
Posts: 46619
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by Lowlander » Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:39 am

I think it's caused by the application being temporarily unresponsive before redrawing itself. I've seen this happen in many applications.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Robrulez

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by Robrulez » Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:04 pm

Lowlander wrote:I think it's caused by the application being temporarily unresponsive before redrawing itself. I've seen this happen in many applications.
So is this a bug then or is there a simple fix? If so, how do I go about fixing it?

Lowlander
Posts: 46619
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by Lowlander » Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:08 pm

I don't consider it a bug as I have seen this in other applications as well. It seems to be a lack of system resources issue.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:33 pm

Robrulez wrote:Thanks and how would one going about doing that?
as i said find a FREEWARE Tweaking program that works On your operating system eithe vista xp win7 mac? which ever you have, the program should have those to tweaks in it as they are basicly simple ones and needed most the time.

but lowlander has a point too as it can happen that way also.

those to files if filled up will be a cause of the lack of resources issue which is why they needed cleaned out now and then.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Undertone
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:13 am

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by Undertone » Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:03 pm

Hey Roberulez,

Did you find a fix to this issue?

Thanks alot

Undertone
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:13 am

Re: MediaMonkey question regarding white screen

Post by Undertone » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:35 pm

I'm going to try my chances and send a debug log. The thing is, as far as I'm concerned, this only happens with MM.

Post Reply