MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Discussion about anything that might be of interest to MediaMonkey users.

Moderator: Gurus

Miki
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:01 am
Location: England

Post by Miki » Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:09 am

I've got the Logitech EX110.
If setpoint is open/minimized in the tray then the F keys work, ive got 1 set to open MM, but the multimedia keys dont.
When i close setpoint, my multimedia keys work as they should but the f keys dont.

Ive made all the edits i need to make, comparing those here and in the FAQ.
Any help?

Thanks, Mike.

I tried it in WMP 11 - and it doesnt work with Logitech launched.


EDIT - Just read some stuff over at the logitech forums, people saying that setpoint sucks, get an older version.
Its a good job that Logitech still ship an old crappy version of setpoint with their keyboards :P

Kris

dinovo keyboard

Post by Kris » Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:58 am

Hey guys, I have a dinovo keyboard too, and I get the same problem with the track titles not showing up, only the artist. I found 1 track just now in incubus-science which shows title and artist!! very odd, email me on kris@tankduck.com and I'll send you the file if anyone wants to look into why it is working with that one track.

Kris

Anentropik

Post by Anentropik » Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:48 am

Hello I have a Dinovo Keyboard and I have do all the step that I have needed...
But now as the Other I can only read on the MediaPad, The name off the band that I listen

Is there à solution ?

Reaver

Post by Reaver » Tue Mar 27, 2007 12:18 am

Thanks man! This solved my problem perfectly! Genius.

erik90
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:16 pm

Post by erik90 » Thu May 24, 2007 6:46 pm

Thanks, REALLY! It worked perfectly on my Logitech® Internet Navigator™ Keyboard Special Edition

Peke
Posts: 12774
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Thu May 24, 2007 9:04 pm

Note for Logitech® Internet Navigator:
It works best with iTouch v2.22 Drivers (Tested my Girlfriend have it and it works flawlessly) this also includes several other OEM Logitech keyboards I have tested with.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed May 30, 2007 9:51 am

This is a bit wierd.
The LCD only displays the name of the artist as stored in the artist column unless that artist is 'Various' for which it ALSO displays the *actual* artist from the track name, although not the complete track name.

I think this can work properly but requires more research.

MichiMS
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:19 pm

Post by MichiMS » Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:23 pm

Hmm,
i got Vista x86, SetPoint 4.00.121 ("DiNovo for Notebooks"-keyboard) and the MediaPad-keys won't work.
I already edited the player.ini and i now can select the MediaMonkey from the dropdown-list, but the play/pause etc. do nothing...
Any ideas? That's the only reason to keep iTunes for me right now :-)

regards,
Michi

Peke
Posts: 12774
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:33 pm

Try update to 4.24 Setpoint.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

MichiMS
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:19 pm

Post by MichiMS » Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:21 am

Worked! Thx!

mae

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by mae » Fri May 29, 2009 7:50 am

Hi!

I don't get it. Did you solve the Problem that there is no songtitle displayed?

I just got my Logitech diNovo MediaPad, edited the player.ini and renamed mediamonkey.exe to winamp.exe

MM Version is 3.1.0.1242
SetPoint is 4.72.40

I see the Artist, but no Trackname.
Is there a solution for ths or not?

Thanks, mae

rattapp11

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by rattapp11 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:36 pm

Same Problem:

Artist ok. Title missing. Timer shows static total length of song.

The timebar doesn't work properly, though showing something sometimes (but not 50% full on 50% played...).

wizard1

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by wizard1 » Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:39 pm

Found a work around you can add to get the LCD to show both the name of the song and the artist. Right click on the song and click properties. Then under "Track title" put a space and a dash ( - ) after the song title. That's it. Restart the song and it will show both the song and artist.

darkgr33n
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:40 pm

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by darkgr33n » Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:46 pm

Thanks for the tip.

It's a bit of a pain if you have a few thousand songs though.

I wonder if there's anything that can be put into the ini file that would add the [space][hyphen] on each file read ?

Would be great to get DiNovo working with Media Monkey. Its works with Media Player, but I can't abandon MM now!

Peke
Posts: 12774
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by Peke » Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:30 pm

Ok Can you give me Screenshots of MediaMonkey when it works and when it not works?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply