Major Power Problem caused by Power company

Discussion about anything that might be of interest to MediaMonkey users.

Moderator: Gurus

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Major Power Problem caused by Power company

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:02 am

Origanly thought it was media monkey. but found out the closeing of monkey and leaving the computer on the desktop was not an error in monkey. it was done by the apc software which was triggered by the power company here in texas, whom is known as TXU.

for you out of staters or in other countrys texas is on its own power grid
and they use sub stations for adding power when needed. when they kick on they send surge's through the lines and when they shut off the drop voltage in the lines. this has caused txu to be sued hundreds of times
for blowing up house hold items such as toasters microwaves coffee pots, tv's and numbers of other items.

txu always pays out the loss but they raise our rates to get it back. :x

so this problem might only happen if your in an area of the world that has lots of people , is hot in the 110 degrees F range doing part of the year, and has power company sub stations that come on to supply the needed power doing peak use periods.

so the error is not in monkey but caused by texas power utility company's messing with power supplys through the line, most likely due to them cutting back on supply to the public since the weather is getting cooler not many are using ac units now.

watch the spring i will more then likey forget this and post when it cuts out cause of the adding power for the summer heat wave?
Last edited by rovingcowboy on Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:29 pm, edited 4 times in total.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:21 am

I've never experienced anything like this with MediaMonkey. Presuambly it is something to do with your Windows version, because you're not on XP are you? Have you tried creating a debug log?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:27 am

:oops:
Last edited by rovingcowboy on Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:37 am

I meant a conflict between mediamonkey and your version of windows. I'm saying that if it was a problem that occurred on XP then many people (including myself) would have noticed! I run MM daily for several hours, I'd have noticed if it was closing itself!

Just keep the debug logger running all the time, then you will catch it closing.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:29 am

I think roving cowboy's computer has been rode hard and put away wet.

Maybe it's time to shoot it.

Lowlander
Posts: 46672
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:31 am

Have you tried reinstalling MediaMonkey? Have you tried maintaining the database?

Have you tried posting in the regular font size, makes things easier to read?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:14 pm

:oops:
Last edited by rovingcowboy on Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

paulmt
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Post by paulmt » Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:11 pm

Teknojnky wrote:I think roving cowboy's computer has been rode hard and put away wet.

Maybe it's time to shoot it.


Hahaha :lol:

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:16 pm

Definitely sounds like it's being ridden hard. :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

paulmt
Posts: 1170
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:06 pm

Post by paulmt » Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:17 pm

As a suggestion and to provide a proper benchmark,
go back to the version you say wasn't causing any issue and run that for a week or so.
If it crashes it's something else other than MM (Sound Card or DSP conflict??) if it doesn't you may have a point and locating the fault will at least be isolated to whichever release it re shows up in, making any fix easier to produce.

Lowlander
Posts: 46672
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:49 pm

I run MediaMonkey for hours and thru hibernation sometimes days and no issues.


PS. I was gonna tell RovingCowboy to chance the text size of his browser, which solves his issue (not being able to read) and keeps the forum cleaner looking. But I discovered that the phpBB forum has its text sizes coded wrong which means users can't change it.
That means only zoom can be applied if the browser supports it, but that just makes things look bad.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:14 pm

Lowlander wrote:That means only zoom can be applied if the browser supports it
Text scales fine in Firefox 1.5.0.7.

As far as RC's issue, the debug log or version downgrade seem the best bets for now. Simplifying the installation by removing plug-ins or scripts might help pinpoint the problem. Sometimes Win98 installations just get fubar'd, the more tweaks done to the system, the more likely this will happen.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:43 pm

it did take all day to find the cause of the error sorry.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Lowlander
Posts: 46672
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:05 pm

Your explanation is entertaining as usual.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:56 pm

Lowlander wrote:Your explanation is entertaining as usual.
and that means What? :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Post Reply