Volume bar: change volume by touch possible?

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

surfer
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 4:55 am

Volume bar: change volume by touch possible?

Post by surfer » Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:46 am

On MMA volume change can be done by the volume buttons, this happens by several steps and is for some situations to less "responsive".

Sometimes i'd like to be able to change volume - also for the cast/stream feature - the same way "seeking" in the song by its "seeking bar" is possible: very fast and "responsive" by tapping/drawing on a "volume bar".

I do not see such a volume bar in MMA. Would it be an idea to implement it?

How could i otherwise achieve that during playing a song?

Peke
Posts: 11201
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Volume bar: change volume by touch possible?

Post by Peke » Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:14 pm

Hi,
MMA uses Android System Volume control and to my knowledge there is no plans to create internal application Volume control.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

surfer
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 4:55 am

Re: Volume bar: change volume by touch possible?

Post by surfer » Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:31 am

Peke wrote:
Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:14 pm
MMA uses Android System Volume control...
Sure. Normally, when playing a song i short press a volume button and a "media" volume bar appears on the top and i can draw on this and change volume.

But when using the cast/stream feature of MMA no volume bar appears on short press a volume button. Why?

Lowlander
Posts: 44734
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Volume bar: change volume by touch possible?

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:49 pm

Tap the Cast button in MMA and you have on-screen volume control.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

surfer
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 4:55 am

Re: Volume bar: change volume by touch possible?

Post by surfer » Tue Jun 26, 2018 3:19 am

Thanks for this hint!

Earlier i saw this "volume bar" already but in some way did not consider it as what it is but as the seeking bar, sorry! :oops:

Post Reply