Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

Snofru
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:12 am

Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Post by Snofru » Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:41 am

Song texts in MMA are very difficult to read as there is no line break. I´d like to have the option of forced line breaks after each verse.

Or in other words: I´d like to have song texts in MMA appear just like they do in MM4. Have it in an option would be fine if you argue that the current view will need less scrolling to view the full text.

Peke
Posts: 12789
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Song Text Line Break in MMA

Post by Peke » Sun Jan 15, 2017 9:47 pm

Can you post an url with sample track so that we can anlyze and adjust accordingly?

PM me the link if you do not want it public.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Snofru
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Feature Request: Song Text Line Break in MMA

Post by Snofru » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:16 am

Thanks, Pavle. I have PMed you a link to download a song which shows this songtext issue. In fact, hundreds of songs (all?) in my collection do show this issue (good line break in MM4, no line break in MMA). To illustrate it I show some screenshots here:

Image Image

Added: Seems like I can´t attach screenshots, but I hope I have made my point anyway.
Added later: Pictures seem to work now, at least for me.
Last edited by Snofru on Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Lowlander
Posts: 46650
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Feature Request: Song Text Line Break in MMA

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jan 16, 2017 1:26 pm

That's odd, line-breaks are shown fine here in MMA.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Snofru
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Feature Request: Song Text Line Break in MMA

Post by Snofru » Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:56 pm

I have checked my song texts and I found that some of them in fact do have a line-break in MMA, but only about 1 out of 10. In MMW all of them look fine.

I have send another PM to Pavle about another attempt to upload a sample song to another provider, I have no idea why the 1st didn´t work (it does work for me).

Peke
Posts: 12789
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Post by Peke » Tue Jan 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Hi,
Got the second one (please do not delete the link till Devs fix the bugs).

Added for MMA http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=13918

Added for MMW http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=13917 See the description in order to fix it.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Snofru
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Post by Snofru » Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:12 pm

Thank you for looking closely into this!

Seems like I got these unusual line breaks by copying song texts from the internet to iTunes. I only moved from iTunes to MediaMonkey a few months ago.

Peke
Posts: 12789
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Post by Peke » Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:27 pm

Hi,
An Update
MMW presentation is fixed in 1826 build that should be released tonight.
for MMA you will need to wait a bit more as it is not as easy as in MMW.

GYI you are right most likely some lyrics site have CR set as separator as it can be easy set see http://www.jetbrains.com/help/phpstorm/ ... ators.html where CR is classified as Classic MAC

Latest classification http://www.unicode.org/reports/tr13/
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Snofru
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Post by Snofru » Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:26 pm

Thanks for the update!

Snofru
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:12 am

Re: Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Post by Snofru » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:53 am

I can confirm that this issue has been fixed in the current Beta (1.3.0.0673).

Thanks a lot for your excellent work!

Peke
Posts: 12789
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Song Text Line Break is bad in MMA [#13918][#13917]

Post by Peke » Sat Feb 11, 2017 5:09 pm

Thank you for confirmation.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply