Using "Choose Player" option remotely

Get answers about how to share with different devices.

Moderator: Gurus

Nexxman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 1:02 pm

Using "Choose Player" option remotely

Post by Nexxman » Tue May 22, 2018 1:16 pm

Hi, I currently have a Android tablet running MediaMonkey Remote in kitchen to play music from MM . Is there anyway to change the speaker output remotely without having to go into media monkey on desktop to change it? Right now I have to right click on play area in MM > Choose player each time to switch to DLNA HOES speakers throughout the house. Thanks.

Peke
Posts: 12090
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Using "Choose Player" option remotely

Post by Peke » Wed May 23, 2018 5:18 pm

You can set defaukt player in Tools -> Options -> Player
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Nexxman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 1:02 pm

Re: Using "Choose Player" option remotely

Post by Nexxman » Wed May 23, 2018 10:54 pm

Thanks for the reply, but doesn't quite answer the question.
Is there anyway to change the speaker output remotely without having to go into media monkey on desktop to change it?

Peke
Posts: 12090
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Using "Choose Player" option remotely

Post by Peke » Thu May 24, 2018 4:13 am

Hi,
No, you can't remotely change MMW output, but you can use Remote desktop apps to connect to desktop where MMW is started.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply