How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby terrypin » Thu May 21, 2015 3:23 pm

I want all my scripts to be in one place, namely C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\ (and \Auto of course). And for Script.ini in that folder to be the one that gets edited.

How can I ensure that happens automatically when I install from an MMIP please. Several I've just installed went instead to C:\Documents and Settings\Terry\Application Data\MediaMonkey\Scripts\

IOW, I want all scripts to be for All Users, not Current User.
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.13.1801 Gold, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
terrypin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby nohitter151 » Thu May 21, 2015 4:08 pm

If you check the option to install for all users during installation of an addon the script will be put into Program Files folder. However this will require you to run Mediamonkey as administrator for the installation.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby terrypin » Thu May 21, 2015 4:56 pm

nohitter151 wrote:If you check the option to install for all users during installation of an addon the script will be put into Program Files folder. However this will require you to run Mediamonkey as administrator for the installation.


I didn't get offered such an option as fas as I know! And as the sole user of this XP PC I have administrator rights.
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.13.1801 Gold, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
terrypin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby nohitter151 » Thu May 21, 2015 6:55 pm

Its the checkbox at the bottom (should be unchecked)
Image
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby terrypin » Fri May 22, 2015 4:24 am

Thanks nohitter, understood. What about when it's greyed out, like this?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/401 ... ipts-1.jpg

Yesterday I installed that script to ensure it was up to date (without unchecking that option - a mistake). Then I manually transferred it across to
C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto and changed Scripts.ini as per trixmoto's instructions at
viewtopic.php?t=22915#p113431

Is that why that option is now shown as inaccessible? How should I proceed to get it formally recognised as an All Users?
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.13.1801 Gold, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
terrypin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby nohitter151 » Fri May 22, 2015 1:31 pm

terrypin wrote:Is that why that option is now shown as inaccessible? How should I proceed to get it formally recognised as an All Users?

It shows as greyed out because you are not running MM as admin.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby terrypin » Fri May 22, 2015 2:46 pm

nohitter151 wrote:
terrypin wrote:Is that why that option is now shown as inaccessible? How should I proceed to get it formally recognised as an All Users?

It shows as greyed out because you are not running MM as admin.


Well, I'm not too sure of my facts here, but as I have Admin rights on this XP Pro Pc didn't that mean I am?

If not, how do I proceed please?
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.13.1801 Gold, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
terrypin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby nohitter151 » Fri May 22, 2015 4:48 pm

terrypin wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:
terrypin wrote:Is that why that option is now shown as inaccessible? How should I proceed to get it formally recognised as an All Users?

It shows as greyed out because you are not running MM as admin.


Well, I'm not too sure of my facts here, but as I have Admin rights on this XP Pro Pc didn't that mean I am?

If not, how do I proceed please?

Really not sure on XP but for Vista, 7, 8 you have to right click the MM icon > Run as administrator
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby Guest » Fri May 22, 2015 5:07 pm

terrypin

Follow these instructions to run MM as admin in XP:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/305780/

Leave MM open, double click mmip for the script that you want to install, uncheck the box in the install dialogue and ok.
Guest
 

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby terrypin » Sat May 23, 2015 4:34 am

Guest, nohitter: Thanks both, but perhaps I didn't explain clearly enough. I am the administrator. Or, at least I have Administrator privileges/permissions. What I was trying to do was change a script unthinkingly installed recently using the default (Current User) to All Users. So that I could remove the unnecessary (and to me confusing) separate folder of scripts I showed earlier.

I've now succeeded, by first uninstalling those from Tools > Extensions, then re-installing from the latest MMIP, and this time unchecking the default option.

I did try that Run As method out of curiosity but it started to re-install MM from scratch!
Last edited by terrypin on Sat May 23, 2015 7:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.13.1801 Gold, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
terrypin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby Guest » Sat May 23, 2015 6:58 am

I did try that Run As method out of curiosity but it started to re-install MM from scratch!


Right clicking on Program Files\MediaMonkey\MediaMonkey.exe (or the unskinned exe) did that? Weird.
Guest
 

Re: How to get scripts into \Program Files\MM?

Postby terrypin » Sat May 23, 2015 7:13 am

Guest wrote:
I did try that Run As method out of curiosity but it started to re-install MM from scratch!


Right clicking on Program Files\MediaMonkey\MediaMonkey.exe (or the unskinned exe) did that? Weird.


Yep. More accurately, right clicking my QuickLaunch icon which is a shortcut to MM non-skinned. Presumably it would have installed MM (after much interaction from me) in another user account.
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.13.1801 Gold, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro
terrypin
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am


Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 31 guests