any way to...

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

any way to...

Postby rovingcowboy » Wed May 20, 2015 6:52 am

I'm in need to keep the songs of the same titles from loading in the playlist in alphabetical order. Said playlist is not mm's but an mp3 player that won't randomize the songs or playlist. So its playing the songs but 25 versions of a great song in a row turns that song into a hated song. So how can I get mm to change the names of the song filename and still keep it in the 65 character limit. But have it mix up the names so they play randomly. This is for a second library so the song's won't be touched in the main library.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: any way to...

Postby Lowlander » Wed May 20, 2015 10:25 am

Randomize the Playlist (or use an AutoPlaylist referencing the Playlist and sorted Random).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Lowlander
 
Posts: 43286
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: any way to...

Postby Monkey hi fi » Wed May 20, 2015 2:47 pm

Tried that but the player won't use playlists it only ises the file name to play it's own list. Which is why the need to change the file names to some degree of difference in all the songs to make it be random instead of in order.
Monkey hi fi
 

Re: any way to...

Postby nohitter151 » Wed May 20, 2015 2:56 pm

Use mask of

<Random> - <Artist> - <Title>

or similar
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: any way to...

Postby rovingcowboy » Wed May 20, 2015 8:21 pm

So if I understand you. The mask will add a random character in the front of the file name. Then the cheap mp3 player will be made to play randomized even though it is going through the files one at a time
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: any way to...

Postby nohitter151 » Thu May 21, 2015 9:09 am

rovingcowboy wrote:So if I understand you. The mask will add a random character in the front of the file name. Then the cheap mp3 player will be made to play randomized even though it is going through the files one at a time

Yes <Random> will add a random 4 digit number to the front of the filename.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: any way to...

Postby monkey hi fi » Thu May 21, 2015 9:48 am

thanks nohitter 151

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall / monkey hi fi
monkey hi fi
 

Re: any way to...

Postby rovingcowboy » Mon May 25, 2015 11:30 pm

Worked for what it does but the dang mp3 players were so cheap they didn't give me a way to change the battery and they wont hold the charge. So all though it's nice to have learned this. I tossed to players out and am using an older cell phone that still works for an mp3 player. :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)


Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 15 guests