ScrobblerDJ v1.26, Let your music free!!!

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

psyXonova
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:57 am
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Post by psyXonova » Sun May 13, 2007 4:11 am

I am glad it worked...
Thanks for your support

cotp
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 7:53 am
Location: France

Post by cotp » Mon May 14, 2007 11:44 am

Hello again psyXonova.

Now that I got it working, I would appreciate if you could help me on the best procedure to get the best out of it. I think I quite didn't understand what I am supposed to do. For example I keep having 3 or 4 times the same song...

My questions are:
1) How many songs should I fill up inside the playlist that interacts with ScrobbleDJ ?
2) What is exactly the role of that playlist ?
3) Are ratings important ?
4) How about genre ?
5) Is it a problem that all my artists are labelled "NAME, Firstname"

Thanks for your help and best to you :)

Cotp

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Mon May 14, 2007 12:04 pm

the 'default playlist' is utilized when an applicable artist/track can't be matched up between last.fm results and your library.

You should populate the default playlist ideally with an auto-playlist configured with criteria generally resulting in some of your favorite or perferred music.



My scrobbler dj settings are:

scrobblerDJ (an auto-playlist specifically configured for sdj).
timeout: 25 seconds
info show: 10 seconds
min match: 10%
no same artist: 300 minutes
select rating: 2.5 stars
include higher ratings: checked
include unknown ratings: unchecked

enable scrobbler dj: checked
enable debug mode: unchecked


My 'scrobblerdj' auto-playlist consist of
status is accessible
added < 60 days ago
rating >= 2.5 stars
played # < 1

This in essences gives newer tracks which have not been played and that I have cleaned up and given my default of 2.5 stars.

Whenever I add new tracks to my library (rip etc), I clean up the tags with musicbrainz picard, do volume analysis and set the rating to 2.5 stars.

This way I don't get tracks that I have not cleaned up or analyzed in my scrobblerdj.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 » Thu May 17, 2007 5:15 pm

Just installed your script, its amazing!

Vyper
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Post by Vyper » Thu May 17, 2007 6:50 pm

I apologize if this question has been asked and answered but 44 pages is a bit much to go through ..... :P


I just started using this script and absolutely love it.


Have run into a minor thing ... when I first start MM the Scrobbler On/Off button isn't showing, it says 'ScrobblerDJButton', or something like that. If I click that, the buttons show up and work properly.


What would be causing this?
Stop Button Freak

Peke
Posts: 12500
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Thu May 17, 2007 8:10 pm

You are missing the icon.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Diabolic-Destiny
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:45 pm

Post by Diabolic-Destiny » Thu May 17, 2007 8:19 pm

i never got to say thanks for this amazing script, and with salling clicker this is even more AMAZING than before :P
Image
Image

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri May 18, 2007 4:07 am

@Vyper - if the button is showing correctly in one state but not the other then you must have either the on or the off icon, but not both.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Vyper
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Post by Vyper » Fri May 18, 2007 6:30 am

If that were true then why do both icons show up correctly after I click where it says 'ScrobblerDJButton'?

And I checked and both icons are in the Scripts folder (should they be in the Scripts/Auto folder?).
Stop Button Freak

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri May 18, 2007 11:01 am

Then maybe it's just not registering them properly. I've no idea, it works for me! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Vyper
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Post by Vyper » Fri May 18, 2007 12:01 pm

Okay, it's no big deal anyway. Was just wondering if someone else had run into this. Thanks anyway guys. :D
Stop Button Freak

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 » Fri May 18, 2007 12:35 pm

I think it'd be cool if there was an option to create a list of the songs that ScrobblerDJ called up but you didn't have in your library. Is it possible?

psyXonova
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:57 am
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Post by psyXonova » Sun May 20, 2007 2:45 pm

Nope, it is not possible (yet)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 » Sun May 20, 2007 2:51 pm

Darn :cry:

Vyper
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Post by Vyper » Sun May 20, 2007 5:29 pm

On my earlier problem with the button not showing up when I load - discovered that if I close MM from a previous session with Scrobbler on, everything works fine next time I fire up MM. But if I've closed it with Scrobbler off, then the button problem shows up. Again, no big deal but if someone knows an easy fix that would be cool.


Suggestion for a future version:


The capability to exclude certain songs, possibly by genre or rating or whatever.


:D
Stop Button Freak

Locked