Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

dritch666
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by dritch666 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:46 pm

Hi how do I uninstall Backup 6.0 I am getting an error when exiting media monkey.

Thanks

Lowlander
Posts: 44271
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by Lowlander » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:56 pm

Tools > Extensions should allow you to uninstall Addons.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

dritch666
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by dritch666 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:14 am

Thanks that worked :)

Hdhntr23
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:21 am

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by Hdhntr23 » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:12 pm

Can someone please either point me to the specific instructions on how to restore a back up or explain it please?

VariableFlame

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by VariableFlame » Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:59 pm

To restore from a backup, just copy and paste the contents of the backup directory or archive to the location of the MediaMonkey database.
The default location is C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey
Then start MediaMonkey and you should be good to go.

JRW
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:13 am

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by JRW » Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:08 am

Hi,

I have just had to reinstall Windows & MM and have found that the Output Archive zip option is greyed out. I had been using it OK in my previous installation but now can only backup to a folder, not a zip file. Is there something I need to change to make this work?

MMFrLife
Posts: 2774
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by MMFrLife » Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:49 am

MM version?
Have you tried reinstalling add-on.
Can you post a screenshot of settings dialog?
MM user since 2003 (lifetime since 2012) "Trying to imagine life without music gives me a headache"
track properties; dir/fn mask configurations; check out ZvezdanD's scripts
MMW 4.1.18.1842b; fav scripts > RegExp Find & Replace 5.1.0; Magic Nodes 5.1.0; Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix 3.8.2;
Backup 6.0; Clear Now Playing Button 1.2
...always back it up, especially before doing anything major!!!
Win. explorer alt. for power users [free]; great file/folder renamer [used by nasa]

gpzbc
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:02 am
Location: Colorado, USA

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by gpzbc » Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:17 pm

JRW wrote:Hi,

I have just had to reinstall Windows & MM and have found that the Output Archive zip option is greyed out. I had been using it OK in my previous installation but now can only backup to a folder, not a zip file. Is there something I need to change to make this work?
The reason why you can't tick the archive boxes is because you need to register your zip dll.
Check out this post. http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... bc#p258498

Note that these instructions could be different if you are using the DotNetZip component. Check out Trixmoto's signature at this post for the DotNetZip componenet.
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 15#p391446

Hopefully that helps. Let us know if not.
--
The gpzbc

terrypin
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

Re: Backup 6.0 - Updated 01/07/2014

Post by terrypin » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:38 am

Is this thread the right one in which to ask questions about getting Auto Backup working again please? At 96 pages long I don't have time to read the lot!

Yesterday, in the course of trying to get my old playlists imported (thread http://forum.mediamonkey.com/viewtopic. ... 76#p439876 ) the backup process that was running fine whenever MM closed suddenly started giving me this message: "Backup cancelled because output folder could not be created."

Thinking it must be because I changed my folders in pursuit of the playlists, I recreated an empty folder called MMBackup, but the error persists.

It's been a long time since I worked with MM's scripts so I'd much appreciate some no-brainer steps to get automatic backup working again please.

BTW, presumably everyone here backs up? So I'm not clear why this is not a simple built-in feature?
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.20.1864 Gold, 7800 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro

terrypin
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 7:48 am

How to set up MMbackup?

Post by terrypin » Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:03 am

In my attempt to get this working again I used Tools > Extensions, Uninstall then Add to re-install. It reported success. But why does it not display the setup dialog so that I can check if there's some folder or whatever wrongly specified?
Last edited by Lowlander on Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged with existing post
Terry, East Grinstead, UK
MM 4.1.20.1864 Gold, 7800 tracks, i7 4.0 GHz running Win 10 Pro

brendansull
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:00 pm

Media Monkey backup error

Post by brendansull » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:49 am

First off,
Sorry for starting a new thread. I found one about this that was from 2014, but it doesn't make much sense to me - I am not very computer literate.
I am running the latest MM.
I want to auto backup the database and settings, just in case I need to do a full reinstall at some point and don't lose that database and playlists etc.
So when I go to run the script I have the following settings ticked, see pic 1 The output path is a new folder I created in documents.
I always get this error - see pic 2

First off, have I all the right boxes ticked in order to get a full backup. (Every day the drive undergoes a scheduled backup to an external drive)
And secondly, what do I change to enable the back to complete properly....for a person who doesn't know much about computers
Thanks
Image
Image

brendansull
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Media Monkey backup error

Post by brendansull » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:54 am

Ok I don't know how to add a picture, that isn't working. Sorry.

So Image 1 shows that Database, Settings, Script files, Skins, Plugins and Extensions are ticked
The output path is a folder I created in Documents

Image 2 is the error message
'C;\\Users\MyName\AppData\Roaming\MeadiMonkey\Scripts\ABackup.vbs
Line: 1117
Error: Permission denied
Code: 800A0046
Source: Microsoft VBScript runtime error

MMFrLife
Posts: 2774
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Media Monkey backup error

Post by MMFrLife » Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:50 am

You have two closing brackets at the beginning of the image url format. Take one out.
Also, you can't show an image directly from your computer. You have to have it hosted on
an image hosting site like imgur (free).
MM user since 2003 (lifetime since 2012) "Trying to imagine life without music gives me a headache"
track properties; dir/fn mask configurations; check out ZvezdanD's scripts
MMW 4.1.18.1842b; fav scripts > RegExp Find & Replace 5.1.0; Magic Nodes 5.1.0; Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix 3.8.2;
Backup 6.0; Clear Now Playing Button 1.2
...always back it up, especially before doing anything major!!!
Win. explorer alt. for power users [free]; great file/folder renamer [used by nasa]

Stigg
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Backup Error

Post by Stigg » Tue Mar 20, 2018 3:03 am

I have started getting a Backup error every time I try to do a backup.
I have tried reinstalling, but it doesn't help.

Image

Stigg
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Backup 6.0 Common AppData Problem

Post by Stigg » Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:34 am

I found the problem. The above error message threw me off.
The problem was actually a Windows 64-bit issue in the WOW6432Node. Not sure if it is a Windows 10 only problem, but Backup was the only script that stopped working.

The string "Common AppData" in "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders" was missing.

String: Common AppData
Value: C:\ProgramData
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
"Common AppData"="C:\\ProgramData"

Post Reply