NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby umfunix » Mon Sep 21, 2015 9:50 am

Solved, thanks!
umfunix
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 8:51 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby rovingcowboy » Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:49 pm

glad it worked for you. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby Kanzar » Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:24 am

My MM4 crashes when it reaches Phase 2, and has been doing so for quite some time. I note BB mentions above he was going to submit a version without the code that crashes MM - is there anything we can do on our end to ensure there are no other reasons for MM to be crashing?
Kanzar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:40 pm

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby MMJuno » Fri Oct 30, 2015 9:56 am

Kanzar wrote:My MM4 crashes when it reaches Phase 2, and has been doing so for quite some time. I note BB mentions above he was going to submit a version without the code that crashes MM - is there anything we can do on our end to ensure there are no other reasons for MM to be crashing?


Wondering this as well. I keep seeing this recently too where autorate crashes ntdll.dll in Phase 2. I've considered it may be a corrupt file that it's trying to process, but I'm not aware of a way to tell what file(s) it's trying to process in order to track down the problem file(s). With over 25k tracks, this could take some time to track down manually.

Edit: Seems this might be related to some odd permissions issue... Forcing MM to "Run as Administrator" then forcing an AutoRate didn't crash MM this last time I tried it (even though my account is an Administrator). :-?
MMJuno
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:30 pm

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby Kanzar » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:35 am

MMJuno wrote:
Kanzar wrote:My MM4 crashes when it reaches Phase 2, and has been doing so for quite some time. I note BB mentions above he was going to submit a version without the code that crashes MM - is there anything we can do on our end to ensure there are no other reasons for MM to be crashing?


Wondering this as well. I keep seeing this recently too where autorate crashes ntdll.dll in Phase 2. I've considered it may be a corrupt file that it's trying to process, but I'm not aware of a way to tell what file(s) it's trying to process in order to track down the problem file(s). With over 25k tracks, this could take some time to track down manually.

Edit: Seems this might be related to some odd permissions issue... Forcing MM to "Run as Administrator" then forcing an AutoRate didn't crash MM this last time I tried it (even though my account is an Administrator). :-?


Mine still crashes even if I run as admin. :(
Kanzar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:40 pm

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby iain2020 » Sun Apr 24, 2016 9:51 am

I'm getting the following error when using autorate accurate

Error #-2147418113 - SongsDB.SDBUIDropDown
Control " has no parent window
File: "C:\Users\Iain\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\AutoRateAccStarter.vbs", Line: 1808, Column: 8

The script is as installed, I haven't edited it.

Image
MMA v1.3.0.0665 Pro Licence - Sony Xperia Z5 Compact Android 6.0.1 not-rooted
MMW v4.1.15.1827 Gold - HP Pavilion AMD A10, 8GB x64 Win10
iain2020
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:32 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby kevtron1991 » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:55 pm

HELLO,
i tried installing this and it failed to be honest i just want this script to go away period.
does not show up in mediamonkey itself but everytime i play a file it shows sql errors i have tried everything
deleting scripts folder in \appdata\roaming\mediamonkey programfiles\mediamonkey
i even tried clean install it just keeps popping up how do i remove this awful script!!!!!!!



UPDATE=after 3 reinstalls i set appdata\roaming\mediamonkey\extensions\autorateacc folder to HIDDEN
also set appdata\roaming\mediamonkey\scripts\auto folder to HIDDEN

PROBLEM SOLVED desperate yes....but effective no more errors
kevtron1991
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:52 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby kalowski » Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:37 pm

Just doesn't work for me.:(
Every time I install and go to set up I get the same problems.

1 - On the advanced page I get no "SUM" for the library ratings
2 - When I try to change a rating value I get Error #13- Microsoft VBScript runtime error Type mismatch '[string: "(null")]'
3 - Whether I enable it or not, clicking OK on options will not allow me to leave the options page. I have to force MM to close thru task manager. I then have to uninstall Auto-Rate.

I'm running MM 4.1.14.1813 on Windows 10.
kalowski
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:36 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby rovingcowboy » Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:55 pm

It's ms fault they did some new stuff and this needs a rewrite.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby kalowski » Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:06 pm

Would love this to work again.
Is there any kind of automated based on plays out there that I've missed?

Cheers,

K.
kalowski
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:36 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby rovingcowboy » Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:47 pm

Not sure if anyone has done any more. But ms did change something in their script code just not sure what it was but some other programs have been messed-up too on my system.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby bigcebo » Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:07 am

So this doesn't actually affect the stars in the rating field?
bigcebo
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:11 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Postby ojk12 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 10:42 am

I've been using autorate accurate for a long time and works wonderfull for me, but this time I decided to copy my portable installation of mediamonkey to another computer and when autorate tries to running I only get this message

Error #5 - Microsoft VBScript runtime error
Invalid procedure call or argument
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\AutoRateAccStarter.vbs", Line: 0, Column: 0


The portable installation that is working is on a D(non system) drive and the non working is on C(system), I think it's the only thing that could be causing conflicts

I'd love it to work on the new drive
ojk12
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 1:58 am

Previous

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 20 guests