Page 28 of 30

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:26 am
by petermgates
petermgates wrote:Just a note on this great script.

I was having lots of problems with "unknown command" errors and strange characters supposedly appearing in my CUE files.
After a bit of fiddling in notepad++ I found that converting the character encoding from UTF to ANSI or vice versa, the errors would stop.

I also found a method for doing this as a batch process here
What's interesting here is that it seems a working ANSI encoded cue file is converted to a non-working UTF cue file in the process of auto-organising files (with the cue file being moved and updated by this script).

Well at least that's what is happening for me.

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 1:42 pm
by trixmoto
Well that's strange, the script does edit the file in order to correct the filename, but it opens it as a non-Unicode file, so I don't know why it's creating a non-working file for you. Could you email me a before and after file so I can take a look?

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:03 pm
by petermgates
Hi, sorry for the extended delay getting back to you. I've just shared a dropbox folder with you via your gmail. If you have any probs getting access to it, drop me a line.

Thanks,
Peter

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:59 am
by trixmoto
Ok, I'll take a look when I get a chance.

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 2:31 am
by jliu18
I have the same problem with the Active X warning. No matter I click Yes or No, it crash the whole MediaMonkey.
Please help.

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 5:44 am
by trixmoto

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:22 am
by jens aus B
hi and greatings from Berlin / Germany and sorry about my bad english

i used since a Long time your script wit an external Stylesheet, locatet at
C:\Users\jens\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto

Code: Select all

html {
border: none;
scrollbar-base-color: #2D3C53;
scrollbar-track-color :#2D3C53;
scrollbar-face-color: #2D3C53;
scrollbar-arrow-color: #000000;
Scrollbar-highlight-color: #2D3C53;
scrollbar-3dlight-color: #5C7190;
Scrollbar-shadow-color: #212C3E;
scrollbar-darkshadow-color: #000000;
}
a:link { color:#ffffff; }
a:visited { color:#FF9900; }
a:active { color:#FFFFFF; }
body {
	font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
	font-size:9pt;
	color:#E29E5E;
	background-image: url(bkgd.jpg);
	background-repeat: repeat;
}
H1 {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:10pt; 
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#AAAAAA; 
  text-align:left;
}
P {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:8pt; 
  color:#000000; 
}
TH {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  font-weight:bold; 
  color:#ffffff; 
  border-color:#222c3a; 
  border-style: double; 
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:3px;
}
TD {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:8pt;
  color:#ffffff;
  border-color:#222c3a;
  border-style: double;
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:1px;
}
TR.aleft TH {
  text-align:left;
}
' TR.dark {
'   background-color:#EFEFEF;
' }
TR.highlight {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  font-weight:bold;
  letter-spacing:3px;
  color:#ffffff;
 }
but in the Version 5.5 it takes NO Effects and Looks so as you can see on the Picture
Image

the scrollbars are correct - but the backround and so on of the table ...

what can i do?

greetings jens

Re: Cue Reader 5.5 - Updated 07/07/2012

Posted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 6:59 am
by jens aus B
The problem is solved and I can see the background Image

greetings jens

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 4:32 pm
by trixmoto
New version (5.6) is now available to download from my website. I've fixed the problems with UTF-8 encoded files.

Cue Reader 5.6 - MoveCue converts from ANSI to Unicode

Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:03 am
by A User
Hello Trixmoto,

Your script does not only have problems with utf-8 but also with utf-16. I realized problems with reading cue-sheets after I moved or renamed associated mp3-files. The issue is caused by function MoveCue. If Utf8 = false, you do the following two calls:

Code: Select all

1037: Set cue1 = fso.OpenTextFile(temp,1,False)
1051: Set cue2 = fso.CreateTextFile(dest,True,True)
This causes the source cue sheet being loaded as ANSI and the destination being saved as UNICODE, no matter, which content the source has. So if you move or rename a file two times, it is no longer readable, because the already utf-16 encoded file will be converted again. So I changed line 1051 as follows, to fix the problem.

Code: Select all

1051: Set cue2 = fso.CreateTextFile(dest,True,False)

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:07 am
by trixmoto
Yeah, the script is only designed to handle UTF-8 files, not UTF-16. VBScript isn't good at working out how a file is encoded, so it's quite tricky.

The script is hardcoded to always work in UTF-8 mode from version 5.6. All the code in the UTF-8 is false part is the old code from version 5.5.

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:40 pm
by JackNeal
Hi, could you please tell me how can I use the script?

I downloaded it, installed it, but I have no clue how to make it work.

I have an entire album in ape format with its cue sheet. If I try to open the cue file from Mediamonkey nothing happens. If I try to open the ape file it just shows me one single track of about 68 minutes..

Thanks in advance

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 4:25 pm
by trixmoto
If the cuesheet has the same filename as the track (with a different extension) then it should automatically display a panel. You can go into the MM settings in order to change the way the panel displays.

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 3:39 pm
by Guest
I have same "problem" as described byJackNeal

Is the panel inside mediamonkey? I have a flac file with corresponding .cue but I don't see any panel when I play the .flac file in my playlist

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Posted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 5:54 pm
by trixmoto
Yes, but default it's docked, but you can undock it if you want to. What are your settings set to?