Music Remote Control - Android

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby IanG » Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:59 am

Hi All,
I have set up the remote control and it works very well apart from when I try to update the ratings.
When I set a new rating on my phone using the remote control app this does not update the file on my computer.
Any advice or suggestions about how to make this work would be much appreciated.

Best,
Ian
IanG
 

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby capo » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:33 am

There is the other bug that I have discovered. Using my tablet with 4.3.1 android version, I have problem with actual data in remote control. Once the song ends and change to the other, I can see this by change of song time. But its name, interpret name and rating remains the same (remains from the previous song). Once I change the orientation from of tablet from landscape to portrait , Remote Control show the actual song name, but still show the rating from previous song. Once I change the orientation back to landscape, it will show even the actual rating ..... Isn't this weird?
capo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:13 am

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby Guest » Mon Apr 14, 2014 1:56 pm

Is it possible to use the android remote for pausing and playing videos?
Guest
 

Music Remote Control...... broke my Media Monkey

Postby Gordy » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:07 am

Hi guys. Absolutely distraught about this........ My monkey is broken!

Apologies first if any protocol is also broken by me posting this one.

Have had MM on my PC for years and have been using MM Remote with no noticecable issues. Until..... loaded Music Remote Control Plug-in v 0.6.0.5.

Since installing this, havent been able to use Media Monkey, in that, the remote opens over Media Monkey screen, then follows "media monkey experienced problems and will now close"........... then desktop appears.

I have tried a System Restore. - No restore Points

All I really want help with is,....... How do I ....remove Music Remote Control from my Media Monkey.

Please understand I am not PC Savvy, but can`t understand what happened with this Plug-in.

Hope the above makes sense,
Thankyou

Gordy.
Last edited by Lowlander on Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged with existing post
Gordy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: Music Remote Control...... broke my Media Monkey

Postby Pass_thru » Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:07 am

The main thread for this is here:

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=67799

The only link that works is to the 'Play' store - so not much help available from the people that put this together. Not good - amateur.

Is there an uninstall option for this within MediaMonkey? It will be in Tools > Extensions if there is.
Pass_thru
 

Re: Music Remote Control...... broke my Media Monkey

Postby Pass_thru » Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:15 am

Whoops - just realised you can't get into it.

Bottom line is - you need to break the server connection and uninstall this on both devices.
Pass_thru
 

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby offpistesau » Thu Feb 12, 2015 3:13 pm

Dear Forum
i ve installed the Music Remote Control 0.6.0.5 plugin using the installation routine. The MM 4.1.5 Standard cannot find the Plugin. At application launch nothing happens. The window with general plugins is empty.
The dll and the VC++ redist. are in place.

Itried the Depencey Walker with ge_server.dll. It reports IESHIM.DLL and WER.dll to be missing. In Stackoverflow.com i found a thread with the hint that these files are not present at XP SP3 running IE8. IE7 seemed to have these files on board, but IE8 not. http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2465 ... ll-missing
Does your plugin-in need these files?
How could I get it running till Saturday (i' running a presentation)?
offpistesau
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby kopo » Thu Feb 12, 2015 3:29 pm

Have you tried MMRemote? I haven't used it for a while, but I previously used that on an XP laptop with no problems at all.
kopo
 

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby offpistesau » Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:46 am

thanks a lot kopo. was it an xp sp3 with ie8 on it?
offpistesau
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby offpistesau » Fri Feb 13, 2015 9:10 am

MMRemote requires .NET 4.5 which is not compatible w. XP.
(this framework requires 850MB hd space! note sure this the right direction for sw development ...)
offpistesau
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby kopo » Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:08 am

MMRemote requires .NET 4.5


Blimey, it didn't used to. Like I said, it's been a while. Sorry about that.
kopo
 

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby offpistesau » Sat Feb 14, 2015 2:50 pm

found out with erlend that the new MMRemote is based on .NET 4.0. So it will run on XP machines :-)
offpistesau
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: Music Remote Control - Android

Postby offpistesau » Sat Feb 14, 2015 2:52 pm

another quastion: is it possible to run MMremote and connect to MM Server w/o W-LAN infrastructure, for example in a public hall? I thought using my Android phone as an access point but this seems not to work...
offpistesau
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: Music Remote Control...... broke my Media Monkey

Postby kalowski » Fri Jul 29, 2016 7:11 am

Gordy wrote:Hi guys. Absolutely distraught about this........ My monkey is broken!

Apologies first if any protocol is also broken by me posting this one.

Have had MM on my PC for years and have been using MM Remote with no noticecable issues. Until..... loaded Music Remote Control Plug-in v 0.6.0.5.

Since installing this, havent been able to use Media Monkey, in that, the remote opens over Media Monkey screen, then follows "media monkey experienced problems and will now close"........... then desktop appears.

I have tried a System Restore. - No restore Points

All I really want help with is,....... How do I ....remove Music Remote Control from my Media Monkey.

Please understand I am not PC Savvy, but can`t understand what happened with this Plug-in.

Hope the above makes sense,
Thankyou

Gordy.


Something similar here. I tried to uninstall it but kept getting that bloody pop up dialogue when I started MM. Today I ticked the box which said "do no show this at start up". Now, when I start MM nothing happens. How do I remove this stupid add on form my machine?
kalowski
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:36 am

Re: Music Remote Control...... broke my Media Monkey

Postby blawdawg » Tue Apr 11, 2017 10:02 pm

kalowski wrote:
Something similar here. I tried to uninstall it but kept getting that bloody pop up dialogue when I started MM. Today I ticked the box which said "do no show this at start up". Now, when I start MM nothing happens. How do I remove this stupid add on form my machine?


I'm having the same problem. How do I get MediaMonkey to launch again and then safely uninstall Music Remote Control?
blawdawg
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:04 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 10 guests