Recreate M3U 2.4 - Updated 25/10/2010

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:31 am

Cheers! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Sat May 10, 2008 5:11 pm

New version (2.0) is now available to download from my website. Changes include...

- Made compatible with MM3
- Added option to create a playlist
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas » Sun May 11, 2008 12:03 pm

Lovely, will try it now.

Thanks again trix!
Cheers, judas

judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas » Sun May 11, 2008 12:12 pm

Ok, tried it and now that it's working on MM I can't really get it to work...the thing is I need to recreate some playlists that were put on an iPod:

The structure of the playlists is as follows:

Code: Select all

#EXTM3U
#EXTINF:304,DIVA GASH - La Consentida
\iTunes_Control\Music\F04\DIVA.mp3
#EXTINF:234,DIVA GASH - Bubi-LI-Cious
\iTunes_Control\Music\F02\DIVA.mp3
#EXTINF:340,DIVA GASH - Starmaster
\iTunes_Control\Music\F06\DIVA.mp3
Is there a way I can use this with the script?

Thanks!
Cheers, judas

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Sun May 11, 2008 5:00 pm

Not at the moment you can't, because only the filename of the track is used and you don't have the track title in there. I could maybe add an option to use the comment as well in the next version.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto » Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:39 am

New version (2.1) is now available to download from my website. Changes include...

- Added option to use comments as well

I've made this enabled by default because I think it's quite useful but it can be switched off my editing the variables at the top of the script file after installing.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

nynaevelan
Posts: 5559
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:07 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by nynaevelan » Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:18 pm

I get the following error when trying to download:

Code: Select all

File does not exist. Make sure you specified correct file name.
Nyn
3.2x - Win7 Ultimate (Zen Touch 2 16 GB/Zen 8GB)
Link to Favorite Scripts/Skins

Join Dropbox, the online site to share your files

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto » Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:19 am

Sorry, this should be sorted now! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by judas » Sun Aug 17, 2008 7:09 pm

This script is truly amazing trix...once again THANK YOU
Cheers, judas

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto » Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:49 am

Glad you like! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

PeRFeCK
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 12:42 am

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by PeRFeCK » Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:10 pm

this thing is awesome! thank you very very much for your work on this. while running i found it peculiar that almost every song it prompted me for was listed twice , sometimes 3 times, but didnt really make a difference in the results.

i also noticed that it has trouble with unicode stuff, a lot of my music has asian languages in the filenames. i'm not sure if thats possible to do and i know sometimes the characters get converted to different things so i'm just going to manually do those ones. just thought i'd mention it.

one other suggestion, would it be possible to show you a list of files it was unable to find, and then let you browse for them?

thanks so much again!!

auburnrose55
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: California

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by auburnrose55 » Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:15 pm

Thanks for this script, it seems to be doing what I needed!! But, like a previous commenter, I too am getting a prompt screen for most tracks, and in most cases it's giving me a "choice" between the exact same track twice or three times. Since the playlist I'm recreating is over 1000 tracks long, I'm spending a lot of time uselessly selecting which match of the exact same track (same file path) to add. However, once in a while there's a real choice to be made, so I don't want to turn off the verifications.

How can I set this up so there are no more prompt screens asking to choose between absolutely identical tracks?

And, despite this complaint, this script looks like it's exactly what I was looking for, great job! (I'll be even more enthusiastic once I'm done manually verifying everything and actually see the final playlist)

Karolm
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 12:32 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by Karolm » Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:14 pm

I tried to use your script. After recreating a couple of playlist with no problems, it started displaying windows, each of which contained one or more of tracks repeated two or more times and asking me to choose (?) from them. Of course, that became quickly unusable. The list the script was working from was simply transferred from desktop to laptop via a flash drive. The content of the flash drive (my entire music library, including the playlists) was created via the sync process from MM on the desktop. In particular, the playlists are correct, i.e., I can play them from the flash drive. I have the latest version of MM and work on PC with Windows XP SP3.

I hope you can help with that. Other than this problem, I would like to submit a wish: my list is rather long and even had it worked correctly, it would become very tedious after a while to go every time (i.e., for every playlist) tools-scripts-Recreate M3U - select playlist (fortunately, after the first time at least it remembers the folder to choose from). Would it be possible for the dialog window (with your script) to stay on the screen until finished?

Thank you, sincerely - Karol Makowski
"I wish you well!" - Rex Stout

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by trixmoto » Thu Nov 06, 2008 4:57 am

@auburnrose55 - this script only lists tracks with different IDs (or should do!) so if you have multiple identical tracks then I imagine this is because you have identical tracks in your library - you should try comparing the ID and/or Path to make sure they really are the same.

@Karolm - which dialog are you wanting to remain in view?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

auburnrose55
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: California

Re: Recreate M3U 2.1 [MM2+3]

Post by auburnrose55 » Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:08 am

I'm sorry I wasn't clear enough in my previous post - the duplicates that the Recreate M3U script is reporting are not duplicate files/tracks in my library, I verified this by checking the file paths from the dropdown menu in the 4th column of the Recreate M3U script pop-up verification window. Identical title, artist, album, track number, AND file path reported 2 or 3 times, as much as 7 times in the Recreate M3U pop-up verification window. I also verified that I do not have duplicate entries or tracks in my library. So this is not the result of having the same track multiple times in my library - the problem is that the Recreate M3U script is matching the same track file multiple times. Also, I did not have a iPod or iPhone connected at the time, so MM was not matching tracks on an MP3 palyer.

I'm running MM 3.0.5 with a library of over 30,000 tracks. Later today I' plan to install MM 3.0.6 & verify that it works with my iPhone 3G. Once that works, I need to re-install Windows on my PC, it's behaving weirdly in several ways(Outlook hangs often, Explorer crashes, boot takes a long time, virus scanner cant' seem to update itself, etc etc). If a badly behaving Windows environment might explain the script's problems, let me know. When I reinstall MM after the o.s. rebuild, I plan to use Trixmoto's Backup script (love it!!!) to restore my database & settings, after that I'll try the Recreate M3U script again.

Post Reply