Script to Tag Now Playing Song

This forum is for questions / discussions regarding development of addons / tweaks for MediaMonkey for Windows 4.

Moderators: Gurus, Addon Administrators

100kV
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:49 pm

Script to Tag Now Playing Song

Post by 100kV »

Can someone show me how to tag the currently playing song? I was able to create a Script with a global hotkey, but I'm not sure how to make it do what I want.

If someone could show me a script that tags Custom1 to "Instrumental", that would be nice. Thanks
100kV
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Script to Tag Now Playing Song

Post by 100kV »

Bump. I still need help. I would really do it myself if only there were any good examples...
LikeMM
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:29 pm

Re: Script to Tag Now Playing Song

Post by LikeMM »

This works in MM 3.2.6. I have not switched to 4.0

Save this as NowPlayingGenre.vbs in scripts directory

Code: Select all

Sub NowPlayingGenre
  Dim SDB
  Set SDB = CreateObject("SongsDB.SDBApplication")
  Dim cursong
  Set cursong = SDB.Player.CurrentSong
  cursong.Custom1 = "Instrumental"
  Dim list
  Set list = SDB.NewSongList
  list.Add(cursong)
  list.UpdateAll  
  Set list = Nothing
  Set SDB = Nothing
  Set cursong = Nothing
End Sub
Add this to the scripts.ini file

Code: Select all

[NowPlayingGenre]
Filename=NowPlayingGenre.vbs
ProcName=NowPlayingGenre
Order=601
DisplayName=Assign Instrumental to song playing now
Description=Assign Instrumental to song playing now
Language=VBScript
ScriptType=0
Assign a hot key to the script usingtool->Options -> hotkey. I tried ctrl+Shft+I without any problem.
100kV
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: Script to Tag Now Playing Song

Post by 100kV »

Thanks LikeMM, it works flawlessly :)
Thanasis
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:53 am

Re: Script to Tag Now Playing Song

Post by Thanasis »

100kV wrote:Can someone show me how to tag the currently playing song? I was able to create a Script with a global hotkey, but I'm not sure how to make it do what I want .......
Can you please tell me how you managed to set a global hotkey within .vbs

Or at least how you managed to run a script with a global hotkey?

Are you sure the hotkey is global????
I couldn't really do it global using .vbs ....

Thank you
Post Reply