On iPad, all TV shows are lumped into the same TV Series

Get answers about syncing the current release of MediaMonkey with iPods and other devices.

Moderator: Gurus

oldmankit
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am

On iPad, all TV shows are lumped into the same TV Series

Post by oldmankit » Tue May 29, 2018 2:03 am

I've got my all TV series (yeah, I just checked with a dictionary that 'series' is the plural for 'series') organised very neatly inside media monkey. I've got them organised into both TV series and season. It was stoked to see that I'd be able to sync this with my iPad Air (running iOS 11.3.1). However I was dissappointed to see that all the series just end up lumped into one TV series when I actually look at them in the native iOS "Videos" app.

So to summarise, everything is correctly organised in Media Monkey, but in iOS Videos it is not recognising the TV series and so lumps them all together.

Any help is appreciated.

MediaMonkey for Windows version 4.1.20.1864

Peke
Posts: 12473
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: On iPad, all TV shows are lumped into the same TV Series

Post by Peke » Tue May 29, 2018 1:00 pm

Hi,
If you have lots of TV series, I would suggest that you try MM5 as it vastly improves TV Series managing experience.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

oldmankit
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am

Re: On iPad, all TV shows are lumped into the same TV Series

Post by oldmankit » Wed May 30, 2018 3:31 am

Thanks for the suggestion, @Peke.

I've got MM5 now, and tried to sync, but it says "File … is not supported by the device" for every single video file. This error doesn't happen with MM4.

I tried removing the device profile, restarting MM5, and then adding it afresh, but the same error came back.

Any help is appreciated.

Peke
Posts: 12473
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: On iPad, all TV shows are lumped into the same TV Series

Post by Peke » Wed May 30, 2018 4:26 am

Hi,
MM5 Codec Pack is not yet published and that is why you see the error.

I was more suggesting to use MM5 to see how TV series will be handled in comparison to MMW.

MM5 is in late Alpha stage and any feedback from users that have/use lots of TV series is most welcome.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

oldmankit
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am

Re: On iPad, all TV shows are lumped into the same TV Series

Post by oldmankit » Wed May 30, 2018 4:35 am

MM4 worked fine inside the app. I organised the TV series as I wanted. The only problem was iOS didn't seem to be reading the TV series information.

MM5 seems to work inside the app, but if it doesn't sync to iOS then my original problem is unsolved.

Post Reply