dnla server??

Community forum for discussions completely unrelated to MediaMonkey.

Moderator: Gurus

dnla server??

Postby rovingcowboy » Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:48 pm

okay I've just got a hotspot and it says I can use one of those servers in the subject title (I think I spelled it right?) but I'm not sure how to set it up and how would I even get access to it from any other devices? :-? 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: dnla server??

Postby dtsig » Thu Dec 24, 2015 2:10 pm

Out of the box MMW doesn't allow connection from outside your network. I isn't designed for that. THere is a thread in the Dlna section about how to get it working though.
So .. are you trying to connect to your server .. or just some server near by?
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
dtsig
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: dnla server??

Postby rovingcowboy » Thu Dec 24, 2015 6:11 pm

As the subject should show I've got no idea how to use it or what it is, this is like hearing about iceskating for the first time in Egypt. :lol:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: dnla server??

Postby dtsig » Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:52 am

So basically if you are on the same network as a DLNA server you can access media on that server.
Until last weekend when my server died i had all my music, tv and movies available on any of my *smart* devices. These include tvs, bluray or dvd players and of course Phone & tablets.
THe devices all have a differenty way to get to the server .. different menu etc ..
If you are using MMA then there is a button (not a tile <G>) for Unpn/Dlna. CLick on that and you get a list of servers available. If you have access you select what you want to look at and it all becomes pretty seemless.
Did you try to connect when you were out?
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
dtsig
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: dnla server??

Postby rovingcowboy » Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:12 pm

Oh ok will have to see what this hotspot says but sounds like more trouble than I thought so might just forget about it for now.
No I didn't try to connect I had no idea what it was.

Thank you and have a merry Christmas.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: dnla server??

Postby dtsig » Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:18 pm

It isn't really a problem .. not like the old days getting a uhf channel tuned in <G> ..
Have a Merry Christmas ..
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
dtsig
 
Posts: 2712
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: dnla server??

Postby rovingcowboy » Tue Dec 29, 2015 1:05 pm

dtsig wrote:It isn't really a problem .. not like the old days getting a uhf channel tuned in <G> ..
Have a Merry Christmas ..

maybe that's what is confusing me what I have heard and remember from before which ain't much, that's why I said completely new to me. like wifi was new but I knew it was a pain to set up just didn't know they advanced it to just use a thumb drive and hotspot to plug in no setup needed. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14146
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)


Return to Off Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests