can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default skin?

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

drughetto
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:19 am

can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default skin?

Post by drughetto » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:18 am

Hi
i'm running the last mm v4 version ,under w10 & 7 both 32bit
i use iMonkey skin
just 2 questions

1)
may i know which is the default skin? i mean when mm is installaed for the first time

2)
can a skin generate issues ?
for example i have a smart playlist , and when i click to play an album ,mm4 last version send all the albums to the playlist
this happen sometime , i had to close and restart mm4
maybe it's the skin
thanks
Last edited by drughetto on Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Lowlander
Posts: 44378
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default s

Post by Lowlander » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:11 am

Related: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... uble+click

and the same suggestion, capture this in a debug log (step 4b) and attach the log to a Support Ticket: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=69
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

drughetto
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:19 am

Re: can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default s

Post by drughetto » Mon Sep 11, 2017 12:47 pm

Lowlander wrote:Related: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... uble+click

and the same suggestion, capture this in a debug log (step 4b) and attach the log to a Support Ticket: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=69
hi
but it's related to 2013! we are in 2017 and nobody found a solution
and about the debug log , v4 is gone ,the develop team are working to v5
thanks

Lowlander
Posts: 44378
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default s

Post by Lowlander » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:57 pm

They are still fixing bugs in MediaMonkey 4, MediaMonkey 5 has a long way to go.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

drughetto
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:19 am

Re: can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default s

Post by drughetto » Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:49 am

Lowlander wrote:They are still fixing bugs in MediaMonkey 4, MediaMonkey 5 has a long way to go.
hi
well if they haven't found the issues in what 4 or 5 years ,it's really a sad
maybe it's related by the skin ,seeing in the other post he uses the same imonkey skin
may i know which is the default skin ?
i don't remember in which version this bug was intruduced ,because i have always used mm4 , after an update i noticed this bug
thanks

Peke
Posts: 11099
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default s

Post by Peke » Tue Sep 12, 2017 5:41 am

Hi,
Many skins are made for MMW 3.x and in MMW 4.x we added more features and tweaks so in some skins there is a possibility of incompatibility and needs to be updates even 90% works without problems.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

drughetto
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:19 am

Re: can a skin give issue? can i know which is the default s

Post by drughetto » Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:47 am

Peke wrote:Hi,
Many skins are made for MMW 3.x and in MMW 4.x we added more features and tweaks so in some skins there is a possibility of incompatibility and needs to be updates even 90% works without problems.
hi
i found out , it's not related to any skins but it's related to smart playlist

i tried many times , to rescan folders and f5 , with and without skin
only the smart playlist are affected
thanks

Post Reply