[SOLVED] Can't run MPGs

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

dougweller
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 11:37 am
Contact:

[SOLVED] Can't run MPGs

Post by dougweller » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:34 am

I've reinstalled MediaMonkey on a new hard disc and can no longer run some of my videos at all (mpgs). I've downloaded and run FFDShow MPEG-4 Video Decoder after "Find missing codec" sent me to it, but I don't think it's installed. The MM Codec pack is installed.
Thanks
Doug
Doug Weller

Lowlander
Posts: 46687
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Can't run MPGs

Post by Lowlander » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:46 pm

Are you running MediaMonkey 4.1.13?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

dougweller
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 11:37 am
Contact:

Re: Can't run MPGs

Post by dougweller » Sat Jul 02, 2016 8:10 am

Yes. Haven't replied earlier as I was having other problems, now solved. This seems to be the last problem!
Thanks
Doug
Doug Weller

dougweller
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 11:37 am
Contact:

Re: Can't run MPGs

Post by dougweller » Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:44 am

Still being told that I need to install FFDshow codec pack. I've downloaded it and run it, but it hasn't installed. What am I doing wrong?
Thanks
Doug
Doug Weller

Lowlander
Posts: 46687
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Can't run MPGs

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:21 am

You may want to install a generic codec pack like K-lite or CCCP.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

dougweller
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 11:37 am
Contact:

Re: Can't run MPGs

Post by dougweller » Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:49 am

Thanks. K-lite seems to have fixed it. Doug :D
Doug Weller

Post Reply