WMware Fusion, Win and MM

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

lobengular
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:48 am
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

WMware Fusion, Win and MM

Post by lobengular » Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:45 pm

Hi,
Using Wmware Fusion 7 on Mac and installed MM on it. Unfortunately, I have all my music on my Time Capsule. Everything works perfectly but I cant get the WMware to locate the location of the Music on the time Capsule. Why? because, I dont see my home network inside the MM on the left side. How do I get that there so I could easily see it and select where the music should be taken from?

Lowlander
Posts: 46416
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: WMware Fusion, Win and MM

Post by Lowlander » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:45 pm

You can try typing the correct location in the File > Add/Rescan Files dialog and then Add it. This will allow for scanning of locations MediaMonkey doesn't see, but can access.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply